KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

s'ouvre

English translation: discovers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'ouvre
English translation:discovers
Entered by: David Vaughn

08:24 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: s'ouvre
"Il s’ouvre à l’éroticisme et à la crudité des corps."

headline to an artistic review

Looking for a well sounding word(s)
David Vaughn
discovers
Explanation:
might fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-12 08:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he opened his eyes to..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 08:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discovering the erotic and crude natures of the human body\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This was my answer before submitting, I still feel the double meaning in English of discover best captures the ambiguity of the French term. Though I'm disappointed to not find something thrilling.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7discovers
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +4he explores (the nature of) eroticism...
olganet
4 +1he opens up to or he becomes sensible to/aware of
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1he opens himself up to eroticism and the rawness of the (naked) bodyRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
discovers


Explanation:
might fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-12 08:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he opened his eyes to..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 08:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discovering the erotic and crude natures of the human body\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
This was my answer before submitting, I still feel the double meaning in English of discover best captures the ambiguity of the French term. Though I'm disappointed to not find something thrilling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: not just the eyes I suppose, maybe "he opened his senses to"... ?
4 mins
  -> "opened his senses to" is excellent!

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, that was my first thought as well (does that inspire you with confidence, Johnathan?!)
4 mins
  -> sure does!

agree  Alan Boydell: Very well done
21 mins

agree  Martin Linger: "senses" is a good one
34 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Azure
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he explores (the nature of) eroticism...


Explanation:
he explores the eroticism...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: yes, works well
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...the only other thing I can think of sounds awful
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Laurel Porter: nice - but now I'm dying to know what Jane thought of!
11 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he opens himself up to eroticism and the rawness of the (naked) body


Explanation:
though he’s recorded entire albums in which he was responsible for every last note of the music, this time the Artist opens himself up to collaborations with ...
www.nwaonline.net/pdfarchive/1999/November/19/D8.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he opens up to or he becomes sensible to/aware of


Explanation:


s'ouvrir à = devenir accessible à / se laisser pénétrer par... un sentiment/une idée ou se laisser aller à

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-12 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sensitive - sorry



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: i do the same thing theother way sensible
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 hrs