KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

au croisement des débats

English translation: at the center of the differing opinions on the question of


15:43 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: au croisement des débats
"Il a construit une oeuvre très personnelle au croisement des débats qui animent la question de la peinture dans l’art contemporain"
pmcd
France
English translation:at the center of the differing opinions on the question of
Explanation:
at the crossroads of the debates which deal with the question of
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the center of the differing opinions on the question ofRHELLER
4 +1at the intersection of debates over (about)
olganet
5where the debates swirling around the issue of painting in contemporary art intersect.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5at the crossroad of the debatesxxx00000000
4in the midst of the debates
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
au croisement des débats
at the center of the differing opinions on the question of


Explanation:
at the crossroads of the debates which deal with the question of

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: I prefer your second option
1 min
  -> merci Hugo!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> merci Vicky!

agree  Parrot: crossroads
10 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  GILOU
40 mins
  -> salut Gilles :-)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chaplin
8 hrs
  -> merci bien!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au croisement des débats
at the crossroad of the debates


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where the debates swirling around the issue of painting in contemporary art intersect.


Explanation:
where the debates etc. INTERSECT

or at the intersection of the debates around the issue of etc

NOT crossroads here sorry. It just is not. It's an intersection....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au croisement des débats
in the midst of the debates


Explanation:
or
at the midpoint

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the intersection of debates over (about)


Explanation:
at the heart of debates

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: heart of debates,sounds good,still I'm not quite sure
13 hrs
  -> thank you