KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

turandotisée

English translation: Turandot-like


16:33 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: turandotisée
"une dérive un peu artificieuse, trop jazzifiée et turandotisée pour certains goûts"

typo?
invention?
or?

Describing Josef Nadj's La morte de l’empereur.
David Vaughn
English translation:Turandot-like
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 22:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needs to be short, IMO:

an off-course [performance or whatever] that is somewhat deceitful, and overly jazzed up and Turandot-like for some tastes
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Turandot-likeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3in the style of Puccini's Turandot
William Stein
3 +4turandotized
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1romanticized and over-ornamentedLaurel Porter
4to back Turandot-like
writeaway
3see linkAlbert Golub
3Turandot's style
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Turandot-like


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 22:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needs to be short, IMO:

an off-course [performance or whatever] that is somewhat deceitful, and overly jazzed up and Turandot-like for some tastes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: Or Turandotesque. "Over the top" ?
2 mins
  -> why the hellesque not

agree  Laurel Porter: ooh, i like "Turandotesque" - to rhyme with "grotesque"
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: best for the context
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turandotisée
turandotized


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Why not? The word doesn't exist in French either and English readers are not necessarily too dense to understand what it means. Possibly Turandotised.
3 hrs

agree  olganet
8 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: why not jazzified and turandotized
11 hrs

agree  louisajay: but Turandotized (or -ised depending on US or GB)
2 days 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link


Explanation:
to find out more about Turandot
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inkpot.com/classical/turandotrca.html

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
romanticized and over-ornamented


Explanation:
...could be the implication. Puccini's "Turandot" (1926) was a prime example of musical exoticism, as also seen in Delibes' "Lakme" (1883), Bizet's "Les pe^cheurs des perles" (1863), and in the less oriental vein, Puccini's own "La fanciulla del West" and "Manon Lescaut" (act IV, "il deserto di New Orleans"). None of these operas are anything approaching authentic in their portrayal of these exotic cultures; they simply use cliche'd images and trappings to suggest a European conception of these countries.

Another possibility (not knowing the full context) is that it refers to the famous aborted composition of "Turandot". Puccini died before finishing the opera, and a student of his (Alfaro) was entrusted with finishing it, based loosely on melodic and harmonic sketches left behind by the deceased composer. See below for ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You can take the girl out of the opera, but you can\'t take the opera out of the girl!)


    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/06/10/1022982819696.html
    Reference: http://www.sdopera.org/pages/education/edusourcebook/sbTurPr...
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to back Turandot-like


Explanation:
not in Puccini's style (this is a 1989 dance creation) but some of the elements are present. (Emperor, saint-like person (Liu-like), mystifying aspect etc.)

Mort de l'Empereur (La)
(danse)
1990,48',couleur,adaptation

Réalisation : François Porcile. Production : productions Cercle bleu, FR3, La Sept, Arcanal.

"Les esprits maléfiques des contes de l'ancienne Chine reprennent vie dans le rituel théâtral d'un imposteur, où tout est illusion, mystification, dédoublement, simulacre. Autour du faux empereur, un fou, une sainte, un médecin, un magicien tissent avec les courtisans la trame d'une chronique imaginaire hors du temps." A l'écran, l'univers de Nadj conserve son caractère vivant et pittoresque.

"Il n'existera jamais d'identité complète entre les idées et leurs éventuelles réalisations, l'homme n'étant capable de concevoir et de lutter que dans les limites de son esprit. Tandis que Dieu crée." Cette phrase, le chorégraphe la révèle par bribes dans de brèves mises en scène qui composent cet opéra gestuel pour neuf danseurs et onze musiciens, filmé en conditions de représentation et en son direct. Depuis "Canard pékinois" (1987), ce chorégraphe hongrois, qui fut danseur chez Mark Tompkins et Catherine Diverrès, invente des spectacles où se mêlent fables et souvenirs d'enfance. Une théâtralité de la résurgence, une mise en mouvement de la mémoire, empruntées aux maîtres de l'Europe centrale Kantor et Grotowski.


    Reference: http://www.cnc.fr/intranet_images/data/Cnc/Recherche/fiche2....
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turandotisée
Turandot's style


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-13 00:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to folk songs or pop songs in styl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-13 00:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puccini\'s music in Turandot is in many respects extremely modern in style. The composer used his utmost creative resources to set the complex thematic material and produce

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turandotisée
in the style of Puccini's Turandot


Explanation:
The story of a Chinese emperor's daughter who promises to marry the first man who solves her riddle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-15 12:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to use a neologism, I\'d at least go for something that sounds clever in English: Turandottish, Turandotty, Turandotesque

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

neutral  louisajay: the french is a made up word - this solution is too stilted for the style and register
2 days 19 hrs
  -> But translators are always held to blame when a word isn't in the spellchecker. The neologism doesn't really add anything.