KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

lourd

English translation: boorish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lourd
English translation:boorish
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

01:42 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: lourd
La reine mère (Elle rugit soudain): Ah! Si j'étais un homme!

Le roi (goguenard): Remercions Dieu, Madame. Il vous a doté de mamelles, dont Je n'ai jamais, d'ailleurs, personellement profité... J'ai tété une paysanne.

La reine mère (aigre): Sans doute, est-ce pour cela que vous êtes resté aussi lourd, mon fils.

Tiré d'une pièce de Jean Anouilh qui s'appelle: Becket ou l'honneur de Dieu.

Source: Collection folio, Éditions de la Table ronde, 1959, p. 142.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
unvarnished, unrefined, boorish
Explanation:
take your pick!
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
C'est le mot juste dans ce contexte. En effet le roi n'était pas tout de même stupide. Seulement, il lui manquait de l'amitié, que sa famille ne lui pouvait pas donné. C'est une bonne pièce pour ceux qui confondent de temps en temps l'amitié avec les affaires.

Du point de vue historique anglaise-française, c'est aussi bien interessante.

Enfin, le dialogue est superbe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clumsy/heavy-handed
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 +2rugged/unpolished
denardis
4 +2heavy, thick
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1clumsy/heavy-handed
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4lacking mannersRHELLER
3 +1unvarnished, unrefined, boorishxxxsarahl
3 +1denseCharlie Bavington
3 +1nitwit
Jean-Luc Dumont
4lumpy / clodhopper
Katerina Kallitsi
3insensible, rude
olganet
3fat, heavy
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rugged/unpolished


Explanation:
rough/rude in manners

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: like a peasant
1 hr

agree  sktrans
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clumsy/heavy-handed


Explanation:
I believe means "maladroit" in this context refering to the king's relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-13 02:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ,posted twice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-13 02:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clumsy/tactless/-sans tact,gauche....

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> thank you,Vicky :)

agree  Juan Jacob: I like clumsy.
50 mins
  -> Thanks,Juan :)

agree  RHELLER: tactless is good but not maladroit (physically awkward)
2 hrs
  -> tks,Rita

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs
  -> tks,margaret :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clumsy/heavy-handed


Explanation:
I believe means "maladroit" in this context refering to the king's relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-13 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clumsy/tactless/-sans tact,gauche
or
awkward,inept,ungraceful

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: c'est bien
4 hrs
  -> merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumpy / clodhopper


Explanation:
bumpkin

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy, thick


Explanation:
heacy: lacking lightness or liveliness; "heavy humor"; "a leaden conversation"

www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

thick: blockheaded, boneheaded, fatheaded, loggerheaded, thickheaded, thick-skulled, wooden-headed

WordNet 1.7.1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-13 02:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read heavy iso heacy

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: I vote for thick.
37 mins

agree  lien: thick
54 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nitwit


Explanation:
would rime with benefit

but could not find exct quote all the way to the English for sure

Queen Matilda: Oh, if I were a man!
King Henry II: Thank God, madam, He gave you breasts! An asset from which I derived not the slightest benefit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-13 02:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dull-wit

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: dull wit but not nitwit (means no brains)
45 mins
  -> ok, merci - dull-wit be it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insensible, rude


Explanation:
Qui est lent à réagir à la fois physiquement et intellectuellement.

I think the meaning here is that he is slow in perception or sensibility or
lacking delicacy or refinement

lourd-rude-rustaud-paysan-péquenaud




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: that's to be thick = slow to understand
22 mins
  -> please, look it up at the Merriam-Webster dictionary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fat, heavy


Explanation:
maybe peasant milk is very nutritious?

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dense


Explanation:
Primarily meaning 'not exceptionally intellectually gifted' (!), but also, if you wanted to read more into it, could imply
a) that the king is also of sturdy, solid, country-dweller physique (altho I have no idea if that is meant to apply to this king or not),
b) equally none too skilled when it comes to relationships.

And is not a very flattering word to use either!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Hey Charlie :-)
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacking manners


Explanation:
everyone has posted great answers but I just thought you might appreciate one more!

I think it refers to his behavior, not his physical aspect nor his intellect.

good luck:-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unvarnished, unrefined, boorish


Explanation:
take your pick!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
C'est le mot juste dans ce contexte. En effet le roi n'était pas tout de même stupide. Seulement, il lui manquait de l'amitié, que sa famille ne lui pouvait pas donné. C'est une bonne pièce pour ceux qui confondent de temps en temps l'amitié avec les affaires.

Du point de vue historique anglaise-française, c'est aussi bien interessante.

Enfin, le dialogue est superbe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: boorish is good (peasant-like)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rita!