KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

gravé à la plume

English translation: quill engraved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gravé à la plume
English translation:quill engraved
Entered by: moya

08:16 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: gravé à la plume
"Le mobilier se compose de trois crédences françaises et d’un cabinet italien du XVIème siècle. Ce meuble est remarquable par ses incrustations de nacre et d’ivoire gravé à la plume."

This is a description about the decoration in the room of Francois 1st, the French king in the 16 centry, at the castle of Chenonceau. I'm not realy sure of what "gravé à la plume" could mean here. Could anyone advise?

TIA
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
quill engraved
Explanation:
This piece of furniture is remarquable/ striking/ amazing, through the quill engraved mother of pearle and ivory inlaying.
Selected response from:

moya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your posts! I really wondered what this expression means, and after all, I concluded that it would be a decoration graved by a quill or a feather, but still not so sure. In any case, I appreciated your helps very much. Thank you all.-
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quill engravedmoya
5feather engravedtoubabou
3 +1the cabinet has amazing inlays in mother-of-pearl and stylus-engraved ivoryxxxsarahl
2 +2nib engraved
Francis MARC
2engraved with a stylusDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nib engraved


Explanation:
c'est ce qui est utilisé comme expression pour les stylos de luxe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  lien: er... c'est pas la plume qui est gravee, la plume sert a graver.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engraved with a stylus


Explanation:
...though I have a feeling some other term must be used in the trade.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravé à la plume
quill engraved


Explanation:
This piece of furniture is remarquable/ striking/ amazing, through the quill engraved mother of pearle and ivory inlaying.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you for your posts! I really wondered what this expression means, and after all, I concluded that it would be a decoration graved by a quill or a feather, but still not so sure. In any case, I appreciated your helps very much. Thank you all.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs
  -> merci Yolanta

agree  CHE124
3 days 15 hrs
  -> merci Che 124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cabinet has amazing inlays in mother-of-pearl and stylus-engraved ivory


Explanation:
a tad long-winded,maybe...
gambare!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler: très joli !
3 days 6 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravé à la plume
feather engraved


Explanation:
quill = plume d'oiseau
nib = plume en métal

dans le doute, pourquoi ne pas utilisé feather engraved, c'est tout à fait juste tout en restant vague quant à l'instrument utilisé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-14 17:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarahl > je reprend : gravé à la plume fait allusion à la méthode de décoration par gravure de l\'époque et cette décoration se faisait à l\'aide d\'une vraie plume d\'oiseau ou d\'une plume en métal. Ne sachant pas vraiment d\'après le contexte l\'instrument utilisé, \"feather engraved\" décrit précisément la méthode de décoration sans pour autant s\'avancer sur l\'instrument utilisé. La plume d\'oiseau était également utilisée pour la peinture, notamment d\'aquarelles.

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: je ne pense pas qu'ils parlent de plumes d'oiseau ici...
7 hrs
  -> gravé à la plume est une méthode de gravure/d

neutral  David Sirett: En anglais, 'feather' ne laisse pas d'ambiguïté quant à l'instrument. Je vois mal comment une plume d'oiseau, 'quill' plutôt que 'feather' dans le contexte du dessin, pourrait faire une impression dans le nacre ou l'ivoire.
7 days