KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Mamye

English translation: ma mie


08:47 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Mamye
Mamye j’espère que je me porterai très bien ; priez
Dieu pour moi et ne bougez de là ”

This is the last word King Henri III said to the queen, Louise de Lorraine, but is "Mamye" here the name of the queen? Or something else? And why is it?

TIA
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
English translation:ma mie
Explanation:
leave it in french (used by the high rank english people at that period)
meaning : my loved one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et un peu de poésie dans un monde de brutes ;-)

DORS MA MIE, BONSOIR
Sleep my love
Outside the night is dark
Sleep my love, goodnight
Sleep my love
This is our last evening
Sleep my love, goodnight

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Sorry for grading late, but I appreciate both of your posts. I'm certainly learning something here as I really had no idea for the definition of this word! I did not find it in any dictionaries, hardcopy or online. How could I know that without asking for kudoZ? Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ma mie
Francis MARC
3 +2my dear, my darlingxxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ma mie


Explanation:
leave it in french (used by the high rank english people at that period)
meaning : my loved one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et un peu de poésie dans un monde de brutes ;-)

DORS MA MIE, BONSOIR
Sleep my love
Outside the night is dark
Sleep my love, goodnight
Sleep my love
This is our last evening
Sleep my love, goodnight



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Sorry for grading late, but I appreciate both of your posts. I'm certainly learning something here as I really had no idea for the definition of this word! I did not find it in any dictionaries, hardcopy or online. How could I know that without asking for kudoZ? Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: Wrong Henri III? The one married to Louise de Lorraine was French, not English. By the 16th century English royalty and aristocracy spoke English.
2 hrs
  -> c'est donc toujours "ma mie" a fortiori, pourquoi "neutral" ?

agree  lien
4 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER: very sweet :-)
8 hrs

neutral  Juan Jacob: On comprend à peine "Ma mie" aujourd'hui, en France. Le laisser tel quel pour les anglishes ? Pas sûr du tout.
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my dear, my darling


Explanation:
or whatever word they used in those days (probably not anata ;-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs
  -> merci, mon bon damoiseau !

agree  Juan Jacob: Je ne crois pas que laisser "Ma mie" puisse être compris: je préfère traduire, là.
1 day 6 hrs