KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

les blessures intérieures

English translation: inmost wounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les blessures intérieures
English translation:inmost wounds
Entered by: lien

02:32 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: les blessures intérieures
juste pour savoir
lien
Netherlands
inmost wounds
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
J'ai vu neuf facons de traduire cette blessure interieure, toutes bonnes d'ailleurs, [refrain : ca depend du contexte ]et je trouve que "inmost wounds" est la plus belle facon de l'exprimer dans mon contexte. Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emotional wounds, or
NancyLynn
4 +3inner woundsSusana Galilea
5Psychic traumas/wounds
Christopher Crockett
4 +1inmost wounds
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1psychological injuriesLesley Clayton
3 +2wounds withinRHELLER
4heart wounds
olganet
4Internal Wounds
Shog Imas
3anguish
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les blessures intérieures
wounds within


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-14 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internal scars

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: yes (and they can be physical and otherwise)
54 mins
  -> merci Abdellatif!

agree  Emérentienne: wounds within
14 hrs
  -> merci Cecile!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les blessures intérieures
inmost wounds


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
J'ai vu neuf facons de traduire cette blessure interieure, toutes bonnes d'ailleurs, [refrain : ca depend du contexte ]et je trouve que "inmost wounds" est la plus belle facon de l'exprimer dans mon contexte. Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: I prefer this one because it sounds elegant, while retaining the whole meaning.
43 mins
  -> Tnank you, Hélène.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
les blessures intérieures
emotional wounds, or


Explanation:
(actions or words) that break the heart or that wound the soul



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
17 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxsarahl
19 mins
  -> merci Sarah ! ;-)

agree  RHELLER: nice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita ! ;-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> thanks Gayle !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> merci !

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Perhaps. But there is a distinction to be made between the "soul" and the "heart", and that difference *might* be significant in the context here (whatever than context might be).
15 hrs
  -> hence the two phrases ;-)

agree  sktrans
17 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Azure
22 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Wounds


Explanation:
Drewdude's South Park Page of Blood and Gore - Internal Wounds
INTERNAL WOUNDS. Last updated : July 26,2001. Title:southparkxmas.gif
Date:December 25,2000 Outline:Kenny gets a Christmas present ...
www.geocities.com/moloko_plus101/goreint.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

- Asian Abuse - why can't we stop crying?
... you'd think they think how they'd like others open their internal
wounds again in the future? maybe growing up make people numb?! ...
regretless.com/aa/blog.php?p=60&c=1 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les blessures intérieures
inner wounds


Explanation:
Healing inner wounds in Sri Lanka's ethnic war -DAWN - ...
24 October 2000, Tuesday, 25 Rajab 1421. Click to learn more... Please
Visit our Sponsor (Ads open in separate window). Healing inner ...
www.dawn.com/2000/10/24/int14.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-14 04:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"wounds of the soul\"

Little Ones Who Stumble
Little Ones Who Stumble. The first and deepest wounds of the soul
are the wrongs of parents inflicted on the helpless child. Those ...
shulamite.com/little_ones_who_stumble.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: This is my favourite one here (hi Susana!)
2 hrs
  -> hola :) thanks!

agree  sktrans
15 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les blessures intérieures
psychological injuries


Explanation:
such as post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)
(if you're looking for something more 'medical', that is)

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gayle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les blessures intérieures
anguish


Explanation:
which Webster defines as "extreme pain either of body or mind : excruciating distress usually used in sing. *the keenest of all anguish, self-reproach Jane Austen* *his whole frame quivering with anguish as kick followed kick in rapid succession Charles Dickens*
synonyms see SORROW"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart wounds


Explanation:
Cold steel may penetrate the flesh,
The wound may throb and smart,
But far more painful are the wounds
Inflicted on the heart.

Soothing balm may cease the pain
That body--blows impart
But what can heal the deep-cut wounds
Inflicted on the heart?

Yes--marks upon the flesh will fade,
Forgotten with the pain,
But when the heart is wounded thus,
The scar-will long remain.

By: Claire Richcreek Thomas
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/5947/htwounds.html...


Heart Wounds
Ann Isobel
A Page Turner
Heart Wounds is a page turner with deep insights into relationships. Ann Isobel rates up there with the top American authors.
http://shop.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?is...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psychic traumas/wounds


Explanation:
"Psychic", not in the pop sense common now, but in its original sense of "pertaining to the human *soul*, or mind..." --from the Greek, "_psychikos_ of the soul, from _psychE_ soul".

"Trauma" is also directly from the Greek, meaning, simply, "wound".

These are, above all, "psychic traumas".


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444