KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

regards croisés

English translation: exchanged glances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regards croisés
English translation:exchanged glances
Entered by: Christian Le Bras

17:15 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: regards croisés
exemple:
antiquité et modernité, regards croisés
Christian Le Bras
exchanged glances
Explanation:
As in:

Strangers in the night exchanging glances
Wond'ring in the night
What were the chances.....

Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
thanks all the same
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple perspectives
William Stein
4 +1point/counterpointKaren Tucker
4 +1crossed observations ..
irat56
3 +1contrasting viewsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1exchanged glances
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple perspectives


Explanation:
It usually means a presentation from several points of view, as in this article:

Regards croisés sur la crise irakienne
Alain Lormon

Des spécialistes de la politique américaine, de géostratégie, de l’Irak et du Moyen-Orient, experts ou journalistes, proposent leurs analyses à travers des ouvrages souvent passionnants. Sélection pour mieux comprendre la crise.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: évite quand même de loucher dessus !
34 mins

agree  Christian Le Bras: one of the best suggestions
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrasting views


Explanation:
since one is looking back and the other forward

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Le Bras: one of the best suggestions
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exchanged glances


Explanation:
As in:

Strangers in the night exchanging glances
Wond'ring in the night
What were the chances.....



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
thanks all the same

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Le Bras: not in my context, I am afraid.
3 hrs
  -> ok

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossed observations ..


Explanation:
From the left and from the right!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Le Bras: one of the best suggestions
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point/counterpoint


Explanation:
(Hope this doesn't appear twice; I previously submitted an answer and it didn't appear.)

(I don't take credit! It's from the TV show, "Sixty Minutes")

As the others have said, this refers to exchanging a variety of views. It's often used in the title of a workshop/seminar. Two translations I found on the Web:

- X (subject)in the crosshairs
- conjoint perspectives (too stuffy! I found it on a bilingual website for an academic conference)

Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Le Bras: one of the possible suggestions
3 hrs