KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

petit maître

English translation: "petit maître"


14:39 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / music journalism
French term or phrase: petit maître
X, petit maître d'une techno mélodieuse et sentimentale...

unsure as to the level of skill implied here in english
celandine
English translation:"petit maître"
Explanation:
not translated on english sites I found

Classical Net Review - Poulenc - Oxford Studies of Composers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... four-minute song for over ten years (trying to find the music for the ... He seems to
consider the composer a "petit maître" who occasionally rises to the heights ...
www.classical.net/music/books/reviews/019816338Xa.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Idil Biret - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for his Hungarian Dances. He was considered by the French music world
as a "petit maitre" compared to Schumann. One day a family ...
www.naxos.com/micky/naxos/ artist%20gallery%20(Idil_Biret_interview).asp - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Musical Times: Spring 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... third article in his series Marc Wood revisits the work of a neglected petit-maître. ... In the UK, departments of music were set up in new universities, and there ...
www.musicaltimes.co.uk/archive/0201/main.html - 15k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rising star
William Stein
5minor talentzaphod
4 +1small maestrotoubabou
3 +1"petit maître"
Francis MARC
3a real little master ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit maître
small maestro


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: young maestro
36 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Small maestro does conjure up images of a maestro who is only 4'10" tall !
38 mins
  -> you're right, little Maestro would be better

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"petit maître"


Explanation:
not translated on english sites I found

Classical Net Review - Poulenc - Oxford Studies of Composers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... four-minute song for over ten years (trying to find the music for the ... He seems to
consider the composer a "petit maître" who occasionally rises to the heights ...
www.classical.net/music/books/reviews/019816338Xa.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Idil Biret - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for his Hungarian Dances. He was considered by the French music world
as a "petit maitre" compared to Schumann. One day a family ...
www.naxos.com/micky/naxos/ artist%20gallery%20(Idil_Biret_interview).asp - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Musical Times: Spring 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... third article in his series Marc Wood revisits the work of a neglected petit-maître. ... In the UK, departments of music were set up in new universities, and there ...
www.musicaltimes.co.uk/archive/0201/main.html - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petit maître
rising star


Explanation:
or "young master"
Petit is probably more affectionate than depreciative here. C'est un "petit génie", for example, means "he's a real genius that guy"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds about right to me
25 mins

agree  lien: young maestro en musique techno
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a real little master of


Explanation:
this is just an idea. I agree with William that "petit" should not be taken literally.
X is a real little master of the.... techniques
mini-maestro

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: (just for info: I think "techno" here probably refers to the type of dance music known as techno in Eng as well, rather than being anything to do with "techniques" :-) )
3 mins
  -> sorry - that was carelessness - I couldn't see that bit on the screen and just threw in something to wind up the sentence.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minor talent


Explanation:
Not yet developed

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440