KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

see phrase

English translation: Comment. Food for thought.


11:10 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: see phrase
Hello Proz, I am translating the table of contents and captions of this book from Catalan to English but some French has slipped in here! (I´m not sure why or how but the client doesn´t seem too worried...)

the title of an article
“Le marché méditerranéen: une mise à table des traditions”

Could I say "The Mediterranean Market: A Table Set with Traditions"

any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
mbc
Spain
English translation:Comment. Food for thought.
Explanation:
Mettre la table = set the table. So the French correspondint to your translation would be something like "Mise DE la table".

Se mettre à table - sit up, sit at table, for which the noun would be something like your "mise à table", but I can't fit this sense in with "des traditions".

However, there is the familiar expression "se mettre à table" meaning to confess, admit, cough up.

Now THAT I can associate with "des traditions" - maybe something like "putting tradition to the test" (in the sense of testing with fire).

I also think there is a possibilité of "table" here implying "table rase", and therefore a "levelling of traditions" - applicable if what they want to say is that traditions are comparable around the Med. basin.

Simply food for thought. Without the text, we're helpless, and your client should be told to shine up his act.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a presentation of traditions
Parrot
3 +3sounds fine
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1Agreed!
irat56
4Putting tradition on the tablexxxCMJ_Trans
3Where Tradition originatedRHELLER
3Comment. Food for thought.xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounds fine


Explanation:
without any other context to prove the contrary..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
13 mins

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreed!


Explanation:
I agree with you! Perfect!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Merci, mais nous sommes les euls!!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment. Food for thought.


Explanation:
Mettre la table = set the table. So the French correspondint to your translation would be something like "Mise DE la table".

Se mettre à table - sit up, sit at table, for which the noun would be something like your "mise à table", but I can't fit this sense in with "des traditions".

However, there is the familiar expression "se mettre à table" meaning to confess, admit, cough up.

Now THAT I can associate with "des traditions" - maybe something like "putting tradition to the test" (in the sense of testing with fire).

I also think there is a possibilité of "table" here implying "table rase", and therefore a "levelling of traditions" - applicable if what they want to say is that traditions are comparable around the Med. basin.

Simply food for thought. Without the text, we're helpless, and your client should be told to shine up his act.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
thanks to everyone.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting tradition on the table


Explanation:
Bringing tradition to the table

I agree with the analysis of the question made by Bourth - wish I had time for things like that! It was also why I wanted more info.....

Maybe neither of these will go with your shots.

Tradition on the table - might be more neutral

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a presentation of traditions


Explanation:
suggestion, figuratively. On one hand there is the image of "mettre la table" (serving up traditions, how's that) but on another there's "se mettre à table" (sitting down around a table, presumably for a celebration or dialogue - a "meeting of traditions"?) Some ideas to throw around, just hope it helps.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  NancyLynn
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where Tradition originated


Explanation:
or
A Region Steaming with Traditions

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582