KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ébéniste

English translation: cabinet maker


18:29 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / wood working
French term or phrase: ébéniste
This artisan makes decorative pieces in wood and not furniture. I hesitate to use the standard translation of cabinetmaker, although its definition includes other kinds of woodwork in addition to cabinets. Would woodworker convey the right image?
Diane Ferland
Canada
English translation:cabinet maker
Explanation:
That's the high end of woodworking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FINE FURNITURE MAKER/Designer

Call for Submissions from ***Fine Furniture Makers and Designers***: FunctionalArts.com
FunctionalArts.com is now accepting submission from Fine Furniture Makers and ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/02/03/26513.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Furniture Makers, Fine Furniture Design, Handmade Furniture, ...
Furniture Makers - Fine Furniture Design. Fine Furniture
Design, Handmade Furniture, Bespoke Furniture Design. ...
www.fine-furniture-design.com/ - 6k - Dec 20, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

touch wood, fine furniture makers
the shop. kitchens. built ins. furniture. contact. webfeetWorks | contact
webfeet | vladimir ramirez | pat little | hanna back | sharon ...
www.webfeetworks.com/touchwood.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

touch wood, fine furniture makers
touch Wood. home. |. the shop. |. kitchens. |. built ins. |. furniture.
|. contact. webfeetWorks | contact webfeet | vladimir ramirez | pat ...
www.webfeetworks.com/touchwood/furniture.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: custom wood designer/furniture maker


a modern way to convey the thing....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

SECOND FINAL: custom wood designer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT use artisan in English

fine wood craftsman.....

fine wood designer



artisan is just funny sounded to my ear and woodworking is not grand enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fine wood designer and cabinetmaker


that covers all your categories
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Fine Wood Designer fits the context as the person interviewed describes himself as creating pieces that are not really marquetry but actually mosaic pieces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1woodworker
William Stein
5cabinet makerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Artisan working in marquetry
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ébéniste
woodworker


Explanation:
That's what I would say, too. Cabinet-maker or furniture-maker don't really cut it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-22 18:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decorative woodworker and \"woodcarver\" are other options, depending on the context:

Decorative Woodworker. Decorative WoodworkerDecorative Woodworker.
TJ McDermott has been a wood carver for over twenty years. His ...
www.tjmcdermott.com/decorative_woodworker.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

TJMcDermott.com - Site Map
... Garden Art Cupola Cupolas Custom Custom Artwork Custom Sculpture Custom Woodwork Custom Wood Carving Decorative Sculptures Decorative Woodworker Fine Wood ...
www.tjmcdermott.com/sitemap.html - 13k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinet maker


Explanation:
That's the high end of woodworking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FINE FURNITURE MAKER/Designer

Call for Submissions from ***Fine Furniture Makers and Designers***: FunctionalArts.com
FunctionalArts.com is now accepting submission from Fine Furniture Makers and ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/02/03/26513.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Furniture Makers, Fine Furniture Design, Handmade Furniture, ...
Furniture Makers - Fine Furniture Design. Fine Furniture
Design, Handmade Furniture, Bespoke Furniture Design. ...
www.fine-furniture-design.com/ - 6k - Dec 20, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

touch wood, fine furniture makers
the shop. kitchens. built ins. furniture. contact. webfeetWorks | contact
webfeet | vladimir ramirez | pat little | hanna back | sharon ...
www.webfeetworks.com/touchwood.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

touch wood, fine furniture makers
touch Wood. home. |. the shop. |. kitchens. |. built ins. |. furniture.
|. contact. webfeetWorks | contact webfeet | vladimir ramirez | pat ...
www.webfeetworks.com/touchwood/furniture.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: custom wood designer/furniture maker


a modern way to convey the thing....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

SECOND FINAL: custom wood designer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT use artisan in English

fine wood craftsman.....

fine wood designer



artisan is just funny sounded to my ear and woodworking is not grand enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fine wood designer and cabinetmaker


that covers all your categories

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Fine Wood Designer fits the context as the person interviewed describes himself as creating pieces that are not really marquetry but actually mosaic pieces.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Crockett: "This artisan makes decorative pieces in wood and ****not furniture****" ??
6 mins
  -> OK Christopher OK...

agree  irat56: Oh! yes, he does!
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ébéniste
Artisan working in marquetry


Explanation:
"This artisan makes decorative pieces in wood and not furniture" would seem to rule *out* "Cabinet maker", the more common meaning of "ébéniste".

And, "woodworker" covers a lot of territory.

What is the context, and, speicifically, what do you mean by "decorative pieces" ?

One solution might be "an artisan working in marquetry", providing that that is the sort of "decorative pieces" in question.

Marquetry is the production of decorative scenes, foliate or geometric designs, etc., using pieces of veneer of various kinds of wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-22 18:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kind of mosaic, really (\"opus sectile\", technically), the variety of woods used providing differences in color, grain pattern, etc.

Apparently there is no single word, in either French or English, to describe an artisan working in this medium.

The Trésor de la langue Fr. notes that the origin of \"ébéniste\" is \"ébe`ne\" , which essentially means \"heartwood\", the part of the log which yields the highest quality of wood.

Marquetery would use heartwood, of course, so, in a very literal since, a marquetery artisan could be termed an \"ébéniste\", I suppose.

If \"decorative pieces\" refers to something else, however, I withdraw my answer.

Context ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-22 18:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to irat56 : \"cabinet makers\" (and \"joiners\", which is another possibility) make furnature, *not* \"decorative objects\".

\"Sculpture\" and \"marquetry\" are the only two options I can think of for \"decorative objects\" in wood ; though toys and trinkets in wood might be at the low end of sculpture, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-22 18:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"furniture\", obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-22 19:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"wood designer\" ??

Try and find that term in use, anywhere.

As I said, marquetry *is* a kind of mosiac --usually done with relatively large pieces of veneer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-22 19:28:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I see that \"wood designer\" has a British usage.

In the U.S. \"wood designer\" would be \"someone who designs wood\", which is hard to do.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444