KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

expression du bois

English translation: How does the wood express itself through its grain


18:36 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / wood working
French term or phrase: expression du bois
Quel va être l'expression du bois à travers son fil?

This is a statement made by a wood artisan when choosing a particular type of wood as a working medium.
Diane Ferland
Canada
English translation:How does the wood express itself through its grain
Explanation:
I don't quite see why they use the future but you could also use the future
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very good. Thanks. Sorry I'm late acknowledging. Was out of town. Happy New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7How does the wood express itself through its grainJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3What will the wood's grain pattern show/reveal or say?
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How does the wood express itself through its grain


Explanation:
I don't quite see why they use the future but you could also use the future

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Very good. Thanks. Sorry I'm late acknowledging. Was out of town. Happy New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, that sounds right. Especially if the artisan is working in marquetry, where the grain can be used very "expressively".
16 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: future makes more sense to me, as the artisan is attempting to divine the wood's nature, i.e., how it will look when worked - if the grain will bend itself to his/her vision
42 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, lovely Jane -- and like Laurel, I think the future works well in EN too; always that moment of discovery when you actually see what the wood yields...
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: How will...
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What will the wood's grain pattern show/reveal or say?


Explanation:
What will the wood reveal through its grain pattern?

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: mieux dit
14 mins

agree  sousou
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
2 days 17 hrs