KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La science des artisans du textile

English translation: The Science of Textile Weavers


16:26 Dec 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La science des artisans du textile
This is the title of a workshop. Any suggestions?
Diane Ferland
Canada
English translation:The Science of Textile Weavers
Explanation:
But that leaves out science though it pays hommage to the craft...

However, I really prefer craft:

1) The Craftsmenship of Textile Weaving

2) Science-in-the-Craft: What the Weavers Know....

3) Science behind the craft: What the Textile Weavers Know


Some literary choices for you...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Science Behind the Loom: Weaver and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soory: WeaverS and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE business oriented:

The Science of the Textile Weaver....


Science-in-the-Loom: Weavers and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Science of HandWeavers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabric Handcrafters and Their Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL, I promise:

The Weaver\'s Knowledge

Actually, I think knowledge is better than science....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to decide between FABRIC and TEXTILES

Usually, something handcrafted or loomed would go with FABRIC and NOT textiles....textiles are basically industrial in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I'll have to keep Science because the name of the grant that subsidized the development of the program is called: Etalez votre science. But thanks because I think The Science of Textile Weavers sounds good within these constraints.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Science of Textile WeaversJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3The Science of Textile-workers
William Stein
3 +2The textile craftsmen's know-how
Francis MARC
3the science of Textile handcraftersRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Science of Textile-workers


Explanation:
You could say "craft", but it's obvious the author prefers "science"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
0 min

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: artisans iso workers
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The textile craftsmen's know-how


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 16:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVIA - Craftwork in the Area: Textiles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in which craftsmen\'s know-how can be admired. There are quite a few places in the interior districts of the Region of Murcia where textile craftsmanship has ...
www.cvia.integral.es/english/artesania/textil.htm - 11k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 16:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alain-St-Joanis coutellerie
... a range of articles for the table since 1876 in the purest tradition of the cutlery industry in France, adapting their craftsmen\'s know-how to new ...
www.alain-saint-joanis.com/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Musées de Saint-Etienne - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The \"Meilleurs Ouvriers de France\'s\" profession of faith is to maintain and perpetuate craftsmen\'s know-how and love to see a job well done. ...
www.tourisme-st-etienne.com/uk/culture/musees.htm -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the science of Textile handcrafters


Explanation:
hand crafted textile
artisan means someone who does handwork as opposed to factory work on an assembly line
the same person usually designs and creates the piece
HISTORY of the Duluth Fiber Handcrafters Guild History Index: "History ... Newsletter
Number One. "HISTORY OF THE FIBER HANDCRAFTERS GUILD". (An ...
hometown.aol.com/duluthfhg/history.html

Nanoose Bay Weavers and Spinners, Errington, BC, Canada; Nishijin Textile Industrial Association ... O: Oak Mountain Handcrafters , Pelham, AL; Ohio Arts & Crafts Guild ...
www.fibreartsonline.com/fac/weaving

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Science of Textile Weavers


Explanation:
But that leaves out science though it pays hommage to the craft...

However, I really prefer craft:

1) The Craftsmenship of Textile Weaving

2) Science-in-the-Craft: What the Weavers Know....

3) Science behind the craft: What the Textile Weavers Know


Some literary choices for you...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Science Behind the Loom: Weaver and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soory: WeaverS and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE business oriented:

The Science of the Textile Weaver....


Science-in-the-Loom: Weavers and Their Craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Science of HandWeavers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabric Handcrafters and Their Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL, I promise:

The Weaver\'s Knowledge

Actually, I think knowledge is better than science....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to decide between FABRIC and TEXTILES

Usually, something handcrafted or loomed would go with FABRIC and NOT textiles....textiles are basically industrial in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I'll have to keep Science because the name of the grant that subsidized the development of the program is called: Etalez votre science. But thanks because I think The Science of Textile Weavers sounds good within these constraints.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs