calé par la contrebasse

English translation: anchored by the bass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calé par la basse
English translation:anchored by the bass
Entered by: celandine

10:07 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: calé par la contrebasse
"Dépourvue de tout arrangement orchestral, basée sur un groove langoureux calé par la contrebasse... "
celandine
anchored by the bass
Explanation:
eg found on google:
"Delta Snake Daily Blues: John Mayall
... In the rock world, it did seem to be. The record consisted of eight tracks,most of which were long jazz-blues grooves anchored by a steady bass. ... "
www.netmagic.net/~snake/60s/mayall.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks that's exactly what I couldn't get past the tip of my tongue, perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1played on the bass
xxxGuy Demers
4 +1anchored by the bass
yvette1
3paced by the bass, tempoed by the bass
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calé par la contrebasse
played on the bass


Explanation:
It would go like: …building on a languorous groove played on the bass…

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: good choice of words, they make me want to doze off
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calé par la contrebasse
paced by the bass, tempoed by the bass


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchored by the bass


Explanation:
eg found on google:
"Delta Snake Daily Blues: John Mayall
... In the rock world, it did seem to be. The record consisted of eight tracks,most of which were long jazz-blues grooves anchored by a steady bass. ... "
www.netmagic.net/~snake/60s/mayall.htm - 7k

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks that's exactly what I couldn't get past the tip of my tongue, perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: groovy :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search