KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

mesure vs. tempo

English translation: meter vs. tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure vs. tempo
English translation:meter vs. tempo
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

17:53 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: mesure vs. tempo
"Tout juste notera-t-on un changement de mesure sur l’un ou un tempo un peu différent sur l’autre : ..."

i have seen mesure translated as tempo, which is obviously tricky here... help ?

cadence ? meter ?
celandine
meter and tempo
Explanation:
tempo :(music) the speed at which a composition is to be played
meter : (music)rhythm as given by division into parts of equal time
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
thanks - checked this against measure in google and meter definitely wins out eg:

"...with the exception of the coda, the meter
is a solid 4/4 throughout, and what feels like a change of meter is actually ... "

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4meter and tempo
Valentini Mellas
3 +5rhytmGabrijela
5measurezaphod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rhytm


Explanation:
perhaps you can use rhytm and tempo

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: rythm. Excellent suggestion.
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: rhythm: The “beat” of music; the regular pattern of long and short notes. Certain kinds of music, such as blues or marche;tempo:In music, the speed at which a piece is performed. It is the Italian word for “time.” (The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy)
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  ZIL: 'beat' as Abdellatif suggests
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meter and tempo


Explanation:
tempo :(music) the speed at which a composition is to be played
meter : (music)rhythm as given by division into parts of equal time

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thanks - checked this against measure in google and meter definitely wins out eg:

"...with the exception of the coda, the meter
is a solid 4/4 throughout, and what feels like a change of meter is actually ... "

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: Measure: dictionary.reference.com/search?q=measure; in Latin and in German it is "metrum".
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laurel Porter: This sounds like the proper distinction to me. BTW, I'm a musician (classical and musical theater, not jazz).
2 hrs
  -> Well it sounded right to me to because rhythm always made me think of "rhythm and rhyme" :)

agree  invguy: These are the terms. Changing the meter is e.g. from quadruple to quintuple (i.e. from 4/4 to 5/4).
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measure


Explanation:
musical timing.The correct word is measure

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440