KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un souffle au grain expressif

English translation: evocative phrasing


16:59 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: un souffle au grain expressif
révélant une fragilité d’âme et un sens de la respiration uniques... X délivre un de ses grands solos, porté par un souffle au grain expressif, à bien des égards bouleversant."

I have a picture of what is being said, but any help with this phrase would be most welcome - this is a trumpeter by the way
celandine
English translation:evocative phrasing
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allright. Maybe:
\"textured tone\" or
\"striking breath control\" or
\"colored cadence\" or
\"meaningful coloring\"

Obviously, this is a rather abstract and creative excercise, since we are creating analogies between music and words in two different languages.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evocative phrasingxxxjerryk
4expressive breath control
Dr Andrew Read
3breathtakingCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evocative phrasing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allright. Maybe:
\"textured tone\" or
\"striking breath control\" or
\"colored cadence\" or
\"meaningful coloring\"

Obviously, this is a rather abstract and creative excercise, since we are creating analogies between music and words in two different languages.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressive breath control


Explanation:
A tricky one, as it would be nice to get over the sense of "breath" from "souffle".

Maybe something like:
"...delivered with expressive, sometimes amazing breath control."

See "breath control" in two refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"sens de la respiration\" before you might want \"breathing technique\". Lots of google hits for this including in jazz context.


    Reference: http://www.livewirelistings.co.uk/features/weymouthjazzfesti...
    Reference: http://www.cma-publications.co.uk/cmasounds/cd.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathtaking


Explanation:
This is extremely free, but encapsulates both "souffle" and "bouleversant" in different ways, and I'm thinking along the lines of :
"breathtaking both for him [X, that is] and the listener".

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850