International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sur une trame

English translation: over a weft : used in a figurative sense for framework or (filling) thread or background (fabric)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur une trame
English translation:over a weft : used in a figurative sense for framework or (filling) thread or background (fabric)
Entered by: Claire Chapman

17:40 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: sur une trame
"le solo de X n’est pas sans évoquer les Lee Morgan et Blue Mitchell de la fin des années 60 sur une trame qui laisse entendre une réelle parenté avec le Nica’s Dream de Horace Silver."

jazz (again) - i know other meanings of trame (screen, frame, network etc...) but I suspect this maybe a word specific to jazz in english

possibly here in the sense of structure ?
celandine
framework or (filling) thread or background (fabric)
Explanation:
Literally, trame would be weft.

Weaving and textile terms are frequently used as metaphors when people try to describe music.

The weft is the material which is woven between the warp (chaîne) threads on a loom. The weft material "fills in" and completes the fabric. Imagine it as the loom being the frame and the weaving being the framework.

I put framework as my first choice because you could easily say, "over a framework which can be heard a real connection".

But you could also say, "through a background which pemits hearing a real relationship " or "over a musical thread which allows hearing the real tie with".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, there isn\'t an exact, equivalent word in English.

Think of the expression \"weaving a tapestry of music\" and then think about filling in the background of that tapestry with a thread that creates a relationship between elements or styles.

Since we are working with a metaphor that uses weaving to describe music, I would not go with \"narrative\" since it changes the metaphor from weaving to writing.

Je jouais au flute et au piano.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
i ended up using "narrative framework"


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5framework or (filling) thread or background (fabric)
Claire Chapman
4aural scoundscapeCharlie Bavington
4soundtrack
Dr Andrew Read
3path
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3chord sequence/progression/pattern
Dr Andrew Read
3pattern
Emérentienne
3 -1screen
Ivana UK
2riffDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern


Explanation:
I'm not sure how "pattern" fits in music, but your idea of a structure, a kind of thread followed by the musician is good.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riff


Explanation:
would work in the context, esp. citing Lee Morgan, but I haven't found direct evidence of trame = riff.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soundtrack


Explanation:
I think it's this from googling, usually in "trame sonore". If you look at the list of trames on the first link, they all seem to be movie soundtracks.

On the second link, we might translate it "is heard against a soundtrack..." in perhaps a less specific sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore in your context, simply \"track\".


    Reference: http://www.echosdedavid.com/musique.html
    Reference: http://www.voir.ca/musique/disque.aspx?iIDDisque=6897
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: I think this site will end our confusion about trame sonore. http://www.carrousel.qc.ca/biblio/fiche.asp?code=85
2 days10 hrs
  -> I think this site confirms that it's "soundtrack" when "trame sonore" is used in a film context - click on "trame sonore" within your link :-) Tho' also see my other suggestion below.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screen


Explanation:
I've found it translated as "screen" in this context...

FR> Voilà un cheminement possible pour créer une mélodie à partir d'une trame harmo-rythmique.

EN> Here is a possible advance to create a melody starting from a harmo-rhythmic screen.

and another example;

FR> A une trame jazz solide, il incorpore des instruments traditionnels

EN> With a solid screen jazz, it incorporates traditional instruments

(if you click the link it will take you to the English 9translated version). At the top of the screen you can click a link to view original (French) version)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m convinced now - it has to be screen!

FR> Le Blues se construit sur une trame de 12 mesures...

EN> The Blues is built on a screen of 12 measurements...

http://tools.search.yahoo.com/language/translation/translate...


    Reference: http://tools.search.yahoo.com/language/translation/translate...
    Reference: http://tools.search.yahoo.com/language/translation/translate...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Chapman: Please see my remarks below. I believe that you have been sabotaged by a machine translation.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framework or (filling) thread or background (fabric)


Explanation:
Literally, trame would be weft.

Weaving and textile terms are frequently used as metaphors when people try to describe music.

The weft is the material which is woven between the warp (chaîne) threads on a loom. The weft material "fills in" and completes the fabric. Imagine it as the loom being the frame and the weaving being the framework.

I put framework as my first choice because you could easily say, "over a framework which can be heard a real connection".

But you could also say, "through a background which pemits hearing a real relationship " or "over a musical thread which allows hearing the real tie with".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, there isn\'t an exact, equivalent word in English.

Think of the expression \"weaving a tapestry of music\" and then think about filling in the background of that tapestry with a thread that creates a relationship between elements or styles.

Since we are working with a metaphor that uses weaving to describe music, I would not go with \"narrative\" since it changes the metaphor from weaving to writing.

Je jouais au flute et au piano.


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
i ended up using "narrative framework"


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
path


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 18:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leitmotif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-21 18:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-21 18:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-22 02:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

style

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aural scoundscape


Explanation:
I'm thinking like this:
X's solo is reminiscent of late 60's Lee M and Blue M, weaving an aural soundscape with its roots in HS's ND

Trame is fundamentally a term from weaving. Horace Silver was a pioneer of hard-bop, but I guess you knew that. I'm just waxing lyrical on the metaphor. Maybe it's too much !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-22 04:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, obviously the first \'c\' in the \"Suggested Answer\" box is a typo, caused by too much Lacuna Coil and red wine !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chord sequence/progression/pattern


Explanation:
Another possible meaning, as in a "12 bar blues" chord sequence etc. See first ref below.

However, it's also seems to be used quite loosely in the sense of "track" or "backing" as per my answer above, usually in "trame sonore", or even as rhythmical pattern - see second ref..


    Reference: http://www.bluesmagazine.net/A_Blues_magazine/n11.html
    Reference: http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0000E2Y8Z/171-7984737...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128