KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

désimpliqué

English translation: uninvolved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désimpliqué
English translation:uninvolved
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:22 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: désimpliqué
Description of a désimpliqué:

The "désimpliqué" practices an individualistic philosophy of life that drives him to live separately from society. He prefers to be alone rather than live like others, work alone rather than in a group. This allows him to create a life that is regulated by habit and where change is an exception. His personal goals mainly focus on the search for stability. A life without surprises is what satisfies his expectations the most.

This individualism pushed to the extreme leads him to be completely detached from society. To change the face of the world he would prefer to either live in harmony with nature or escape far away. He sees no use in voting to change things or to change the world together with his co-citizens.

What's the root of this word? This sounds like a recluse or an ascetic. Are these accurate translations?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
uninvolved / individualist
Explanation:
Not really sure what the best translation is - perhaps just 'individualist'

Is the root not simply from 'impliquer', i.e. these people are not involved in or influenced by normal society, trends, advertising, etc.

Just a thought - hope it helps ...

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
I settled on Mary's 'uninvolved' (after digging up the root)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uncommitted
Francesco D'Alessandro
3uninvolved / individualist
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncommitted


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:uea1UeCLFV8:www.bartleb...

ADJECTIVE: Not inclining toward or actively taking either side in a matter under dispute: impartial, neuter, neutral, nonaligned, nonpartisan, unbiased, uninvolved, unprejudiced. Idioms: on the fence


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uninvolved / individualist


Explanation:
Not really sure what the best translation is - perhaps just 'individualist'

Is the root not simply from 'impliquer', i.e. these people are not involved in or influenced by normal society, trends, advertising, etc.

Just a thought - hope it helps ...

Mary


    none really )-:
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
I settled on Mary's 'uninvolved' (after digging up the root)