KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

bible graphique

English translation: model sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bible graphique
English translation:model sheets
Entered by: Dave Simons

06:18 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: bible graphique
I know it's a sort of catalogue of images used for making sure animations preserve the right look'n'feel, but what is it called in English? Any cartoon experts on ProZ?
Dave Simons
graphics user's guide
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I finally found the URL I needed at
http://www.cartoon-factory.com/types.html#model

I've given a point to Colin because he stirred me into thinking again.

Thanks for all the suggestions

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5graphics user's guidemckinnc
4graphic bible
Genevieve Tournebize
5 -1clipart reference guide (book)
Kateabc
4 -1clipart thesaurus
Germaine
4 -1clipart bookKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clipart book


Explanation:
We used these for illustrations of childrens holiday programs...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: it's not clipart
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic bible


Explanation:
why not?

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clipart thesaurus


Explanation:
"bible" in French: a book regarded as authoritative; any book or text that is considered authoritative or official. Par extension: ouvrage que l'on consulte souvent

thesaurus
any dictionary, encyclopedia, or other comprehensive reference book.

Second choices:

vade mecum: (Latin) a resource that a person carries around constantly, such as a guidebook, manual, or map

handbook
a book or pamphlet that gives concise information or instruction on a specific subject; manual.


    www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm - WordSmith
    Hachette
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not clipart
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clipart reference guide (book)


Explanation:
I have seen both clipart reference guide and clipart reference book, but I would go with guide myself.
Good luck.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: this is not clipart - see reference to animated graphics
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graphics user's guide


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I finally found the URL I needed at
http://www.cartoon-factory.com/types.html#model

I've given a point to Colin because he stirred me into thinking again.

Thanks for all the suggestions