KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

titres dessus

English translation: subtitles


16:30 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: titres dessus
I can't make heads or tail of this sentence, can anyone help? the director of a film is discussing whether or not to have a character cry:
parce qu'il y a quand meme, je sais bien qu'il y aura quelque titres dessus de temps en temps mais il y a quand meme pres de deux minutes de gros plan quand meme...
sammi
English translation:subtitles
Explanation:
I imagine they mean the character could be covered up by subtitles on the screen when he's crying. However, there will be almost 2 minutes of close-up shots, so it might not matter. I hope this helps! Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there'll be a few subtitles shown from time to time ...mckinnc
4 +1subtitles
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtitles


Explanation:
I imagine they mean the character could be covered up by subtitles on the screen when he's crying. However, there will be almost 2 minutes of close-up shots, so it might not matter. I hope this helps! Bonne chance!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: subtitles in front of it (on top of it really, if you don't mind the sound of that)
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there'll be a few subtitles shown from time to time ...


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922