KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

piece rapportee

English translation: "I don't belong to their clan/tribe"


16:31 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: piece rapportee
context:moi, je suis nul, je suis une piece rapportee
sammi
English translation:"I don't belong to their clan/tribe"
Explanation:
Trust me: This is a really unfair expression from old traditional families (mine?). The "pièce rapportée" is usualy this husband or this wife which doesn't belong to the family who is speeking. The "pièce rapportée" is tolerated, and shouldn't interfere with this family business. Very often used when talking about money!!
It is not slang at all, it is hight society language.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"I don't belong to their clan/tribe"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1a supernumerary, an afterthought, an extra
VBaby
4 +1a few possibilitiesBernieM
4rejected lot
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few possibilities


Explanation:
The standard dictionary definitions of \'piece rapportee\' provided by Collins Robert are:

1. a patch/insert/piece
2. in-law (but in a humourous context)
3. a late addition to a group

I would suggest that maybe the second or third translations above may be possibilities. Hopefully the fuller text that you have might help you to make sense of these possibilities.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Good approach. See my proposal which matches "in law"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a supernumerary, an afterthought, an extra


Explanation:
I think the idea of late addition is the right one. Someone is referred to as a pièce rapportée when he/she is a late addition to a team, or feels out of place or out of his/her depth in an environment.
Supernumerary is perhaps the most exact translation: a person not enumerated among the regular components of a group, exceeding what is necessary, required or desired.


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Very good.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejected lot


Explanation:
I am a big zero, a rejected lot.
Or "part of a rejected lot"
I think this comes closest to what you want to say: Je sui nul, je ne vaut pas cher = I'm a bad lot.

pièce rapporté is "wares bought but brought back for it does not satisfy the client.

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I don't belong to their clan/tribe"


Explanation:
Trust me: This is a really unfair expression from old traditional families (mine?). The "pièce rapportée" is usualy this husband or this wife which doesn't belong to the family who is speeking. The "pièce rapportée" is tolerated, and shouldn't interfere with this family business. Very often used when talking about money!!
It is not slang at all, it is hight society language.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!