KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

pourquoi cette maison m\'avait-elle frappe?

English translation: Why had this house made such an impression on me?


13:17 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: pourquoi cette maison m\'avait-elle frappe?
description of a house
charlotte
English translation:Why had this house made such an impression on me?
Explanation:
Literally: why had this house struck me?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Why had this house made such an impression on me?
Mary Worby
5 +1Why did this house impress me so much?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2What did I find so striking about this house?
Theodore Quester
4Why did I fall in love whith this house?
Maya Jurt
4why did this house strike me?Stephanie Bachelay
4Why did I fall in love whith this house?
Maya Jurt
4Just exactly what struck me about that house?Hélène Lévesque
3Why did that house catch my eye?xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why did this house strike me?


Explanation:
I think that's what you mean

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Why had this house made such an impression on me?


Explanation:
Literally: why had this house struck me?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati: ok
3 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: if it had collapsed upon the person in question, quite a sore impression
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: That probably comes closest
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why did this house impress me so much?


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Richard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What did I find so striking about this house?


Explanation:
Literally, Why did this house strike me?
But I think in English the above is a more normal idiomatic expression.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: not bad either
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Hague: Sounds good!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just exactly what struck me about that house?


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why did I fall in love whith this house?


Explanation:
just to go a step further. If she/he bought it in the end, he/she has fallen in love with the house. And even if she/he/ did not/could not, if she always thinks of that house or often goes by it, it's falling in love.

I am not just struck by a house in the woods I see when I go for a walk (it is a crazy 'art déco' witch house), I have fallen in love with it, but I don't want/can't buy it, since it is not on the market.
It is all in the context.

And now I go for another walk, just to say hello to my house!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why did I fall in love whith this house?


Explanation:
just to go a step further. If she/he bought it in the end, he/she has fallen in love with the house. And even if she/he/ did not/could not, if she always thinks of that house or often goes by it, it's falling in love.

I am not just struck by a house in the woods I see when I go for a walk (it is a crazy 'art déco' witch house), I have fallen in love with it, but I don't want/can't buy it, since it is not on the market.
It is all in the context.

And now I go for another walk, just to say hello to my house!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why did that house catch my eye?


Explanation:
another county heard from ...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51