KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

plus haut

English translation: before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus haut
English translation:before
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:05 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: plus haut
Nous avons dit plus haut que la femme semblait nue.
andr
We have said before that the woman appeared to be nude (naked)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7above
Mary Worby
4 +1We have said before that the woman appeared to be nude (naked)
Maya Jurt
5 -3louder
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
above


Explanation:
i.e. earlier in the text!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal

agree  Amine Ghernati: ok
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: dare we wonder what was below? ;>)
2 hrs
  -> Probably doesn't bare thinking about (-:

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: As mentioned above, the woman appeared to be naked.
2 hrs
  -> Yes - although I'm still not sure how you can appear to be naked!

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

agree  ildiHo: eaxctly!
2 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have said before that the woman appeared to be nude (naked)


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
louder


Explanation:
Saludos, Mary Guerrero

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: not in this context. Ciao
40 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sorry, but I do understand the possible confusion
59 mins

disagree  ildiHo: not possible
1 hr