KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

isba

English translation: isba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:isba
English translation:isba
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:33 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: isba
"...une isba en ruines". Fait référence à un bâtiment sur la place Rouge à Moscou.
Merci!
Meriem
isba
Explanation:
It is the same word for a Russian log hut

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a (Russian) log hut
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4a crumbling isba
Francesco D'Alessandro
4isba
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a (Russian) log hut


Explanation:
Go to e.g.:

http://heritage.perm.ru/hohlovka/english/hohlov07.htm

for pictures and descriptions.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isba


Explanation:
It is the same word for a Russian log hut

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a crumbling isba


Explanation:
http://clover.slavic.pitt.edu/~tales/snow_maiden.html

"The old couple brought Snegurochka home to their wooden hut, their 'isba,' and she began her life with them, helping them to do the chores. She was always most respectful, she never contradicted them, and they could not praise her enough, nor tire of gazing at her, she was so kind and so beautiful.
Snegurochka, nevertheless, worried her adopted parents. She was not at all talkative and her little face was always pale, so pale. She did not seem to have a drop of blood, yet her eyes shone like little stars. And her smile! When she smiled she lighted up the isba like a gift of rubles."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67