KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

protégé par sa propre critique

English translation: protected by self-criticism/by his own criticism


12:29 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: protégé par sa propre critique
Text is a description of exhibitions in art museums. The sentence is: "La fondation ... met en lumière toute la pertinence et la malice d’un artiste protégé par sa propre critique." What I'm stuck on is whether the "critique" in question means someone who is both sponsor and critic to the artist, or the fact that the artist is so critical himself that it serves as a shield against critics.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:protected by self-criticism/by his own criticism
Explanation:
Unless you have some way of checking, then both your suggestions are theoretically possible. Guesswork is going to come into play, although an educated guess may be made. It's probably not a good idea to inflict guesswork on clients, so perhaps before doing so you might like to think about it from a grammatical point of view.

Looking at the grammatical "clues" in the sentence, then this might help :

"critique" meaning "criticism" is a feminine noun

"critique" meaning the person who does this for a job, can be either masculine or feminine.

Logically, there is little chance that the artist would have his own (female) critic working for him, the use of the feminine in your extract indicating a female critic. Quite apart from any obvious lack of objectivity on behalf of such a critic, I don't think this is very likely.

I would go for self-criticism/own criticism.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
All excellent points Nikki. I did use "protected by his own criticism." Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protected by self-criticism/by his own criticism
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5... who is protected by his self-criticismildiHo
4protected by his own self-critical stance
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected by his own self-critical stance


Explanation:
"sa propre critique" propre is the word. The critical stance belongs to the artist.

That how I understand it.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... who is protected by his self-criticism


Explanation:
d’un artiste protégé par sa propre critique

I have some translation ideas for you:

...of an artist who is protected by his self-criticism

I would also risk this version:

...of an artist who is hidden behind his self-criticism

I guess this one gives back well the meaning of the original text.

Good luck!

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected by self-criticism/by his own criticism


Explanation:
Unless you have some way of checking, then both your suggestions are theoretically possible. Guesswork is going to come into play, although an educated guess may be made. It's probably not a good idea to inflict guesswork on clients, so perhaps before doing so you might like to think about it from a grammatical point of view.

Looking at the grammatical "clues" in the sentence, then this might help :

"critique" meaning "criticism" is a feminine noun

"critique" meaning the person who does this for a job, can be either masculine or feminine.

Logically, there is little chance that the artist would have his own (female) critic working for him, the use of the feminine in your extract indicating a female critic. Quite apart from any obvious lack of objectivity on behalf of such a critic, I don't think this is very likely.

I would go for self-criticism/own criticism.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
All excellent points Nikki. I did use "protected by his own criticism." Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Nice approach of the "critique" meaning
7 hrs