KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Tu ne cede malis

English translation: Yield not to misfortunes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tu ne cede malis
English translation:Yield not to misfortunes
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

21:26 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Tu ne cede malis
It is my Family's ancient motto found on our family crest.
Ryan Reddick
Yield not to misfortunes
Explanation:
Family mottoes.
...I found: tu ne cede malis sed contra audentior ito: Yield not to misfortunes, but advance all the more boldly against them... And please, yield not!
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yield not to misfortunesJesús Paredes
4you never give upJH Trads


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you never give up


Explanation:
nice motto!


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yield not to misfortunes


Explanation:
Family mottoes.
...I found: tu ne cede malis sed contra audentior ito: Yield not to misfortunes, but advance all the more boldly against them... And please, yield not!


    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...
    Reference: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~enigman/latin.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: this is the accurate translation
11 mins
  -> I also thought it was at first sight

agree  athena22: Yes. This is actually Latin.
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: it is Latin, and Jesus translation is excellent
5 hrs