KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Prix de Rome en 1848 avec un projet de Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers

English translation: (Grand) Prix de Rome in 1848 with a project of Arts and Professions Conservatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prix de Rome en 1848 avec un projet de Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers
English translation:(Grand) Prix de Rome in 1848 with a project of Arts and Professions Conservatoire
Entered by: 1964

12:11 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Prix de Rome en 1848 avec un projet de Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers
A biography of Charles Garnier
Kyra
United States
(Grand) Prix de Rome in 1848 with a project of Arts and Professions Conservatoire
Explanation:
If it is a list of his successes that may be written otherwise should be adjusted accordingly .

In 1842 Garnier entered the Ecole des Beaux Arts where he eventually won the Grand Prix de Rome. He studied for five years at the Academy in Rome where he became interested in the "pageantry of Roman society". He rounded out his architectural education with a visit to Greece and Turkey in 1852.

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Grand) Prix de Rome in 1848 with a project of Arts and Professions Conservatoire
1964
4Rome Award in 1848 for a project concerning the Arts and Trades Academy
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rome Award in 1848 for a project concerning the Arts and Trades Academy


Explanation:
I hope this is the right interpretation

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Grand) Prix de Rome in 1848 with a project of Arts and Professions Conservatoire


Explanation:
If it is a list of his successes that may be written otherwise should be adjusted accordingly .

In 1842 Garnier entered the Ecole des Beaux Arts where he eventually won the Grand Prix de Rome. He studied for five years at the Academy in Rome where he became interested in the "pageantry of Roman society". He rounded out his architectural education with a visit to Greece and Turkey in 1852.




    Reference: http://www.greatbuildings.com/architects/Charles_Garnier.htm...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thank you