KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

nettete de l'image

English translation: sharpness of image


05:39 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: nettete de l'image
peinture
pete
English translation:sharpness of image
Explanation:
netteté = sharpness

image = image
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the clarity of the picturemckinnc
4 +1sharpness of imagexxxHenri
2(variation on Henri) image sharpness?xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the clarity of the picture


Explanation:
hth

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharpness of image


Explanation:
netteté = sharpness

image = image

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: c'est une tres bonne reponse
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(variation on Henri) image sharpness?


Explanation:
If this is not photography, I'm wrong. From the context I don't suppose it is photography, but I thought I'd mention this just in case. It's a common phrase in that context.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51