KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ben, ça ne fait rien.

English translation: It doesn't matter.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ben, ça ne fait rien.
English translation:It doesn't matter.

11:08 Sep 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Ben, ça ne fait rien.
Ben, ça ne fait rien.
polly
It doesn't matter.
Explanation:
If this is French Canadian slang, "ben" means "bien," (well) an interjection here. I wouldn't translate it, but you could if you want to:

Well, it doesn't matter.

Otherwise, I agree with the previous suggestion.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6It doesn't matter.Helen D. Elliot
5 +2Ben, it doesn't matter.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ben, it doesn't matter.


Explanation:
none


    French temp
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: Ben is an abbreviate form of "bien"="well"
17 mins
  -> Thanks! Edified!

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. Eh bien - eh ben!
32 mins
  -> Thanks! Edified!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It doesn't matter.


Explanation:
If this is French Canadian slang, "ben" means "bien," (well) an interjection here. I wouldn't translate it, but you could if you want to:

Well, it doesn't matter.

Otherwise, I agree with the previous suggestion.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  JH Trads: en France aussi on a ben avec ce sens
15 mins
  -> Ggood to know. We're so used to hearing about the differences ;-)

agree  xxxeilema
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Albert Golub: ben is well it's true
2 hrs

agree  athena22
5 hrs