KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Chypré

English translation: chypre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chypré
English translation:chypre
Entered by: Mary Worby

08:08 Sep 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Chypré
Still on perfume, the sentence is: De ce chypré oriental dans un flacon de crystal
Linda Young
chypre
Explanation:
GDT has:

C'est un parfum semi-oriental, floral, chypré, créé autour d'un coeur d'osmanthus ((...)) avec aussi du jasmin, un soupçon de jacinthe, de cassis, de roses de Turquie et une note boisée, verte, chyprée de mousse de chêne, bois de santal et patchouli.

And the dictionary of difficult words has:
chypre: n. mixture of resins, etc., used in perfumery.

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, what a pleasure to have been helped so quickly.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chypre
Mary Worby
3Cyprian
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chypre


Explanation:
GDT has:

C'est un parfum semi-oriental, floral, chypré, créé autour d'un coeur d'osmanthus ((...)) avec aussi du jasmin, un soupçon de jacinthe, de cassis, de roses de Turquie et une note boisée, verte, chyprée de mousse de chêne, bois de santal et patchouli.

And the dictionary of difficult words has:
chypre: n. mixture of resins, etc., used in perfumery.

HTH

Mary




    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0003428....
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks again, what a pleasure to have been helped so quickly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes.Olfactory group: http://www.osmoz.com/encyclo/familles.asp
7 mins
  -> Nice reference - thanks Maya!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cyprian


Explanation:
Le Chypré
Of this oriental Cyprian (perfume) in a crystal perfume bottle....

Google hit:
Le " chypre " créé en 1917 par François Coty est à l’origine du mot " chypré " désignant une famille de parfum. C’est un accord qui est devenu une structure de base que le parfumeur peut habiller au gré de son imagination. L’accord chypré est toujours composé de bergamote, rose, jasmin, mousse de chêne, patchouli et labdanum.



    Reference: http://www.nocibe.fr/dossier/mars01/page7.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133