KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Book Request (Un Hiver a Majorque)

English translation: Winter in Majorca


13:40 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Book Request (Un Hiver a Majorque)
Hi fellow French to English translators.

Unusual request this one. I have been asked to translate George Sand's "Un Hiver a Majorque" by a publisher in Mallorca. Before I accept... or turn it down... I need to quit a huge shadow I can already see hanging over me. That shadow is being cast by the fact that Amazon reveals there is already a translation in existence by Robert Graves (who I admire greatly).

That translation is currently out of print. I found a second hand copy in the States, but it would take weeks to get here and the publishers want an answer asap.

So here is my question...

Have any of you out there got a copy to lend, or sell me, of Grave's translation?

I would need it urgently, so you would have to live somewhere in Europe. I can arrange to pay by bank transfer - either for your book or your P&P.

Cheers,

Berni
Catalan/English Moderator
Berni Armstrong
English translation:Winter in Majorca
Explanation:
BOL would appear to have a copy (or copies) and claim to be able to deliver in 48 hours!

Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks Julia,

I'll order one from them.

The libra.bry was an excellent idea too. Strange I never thought of it. I suppose that living in a small town I never imagine there to be any great stock of English books available.

But I need a copy now to decide a.s.a.p. - however it would be worth sussing out.

Ok I'll keep you posted when my questions start pouring in.

Thanks folks,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Winter in Majorca
jgal
4Hi Berni!
Parrot
4Book Request (Un Hiver a Majorque)dorna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Winter in Majorca


Explanation:
BOL would appear to have a copy (or copies) and claim to be able to deliver in 48 hours!




    Reference: http://www.uk.bol.com/cec/cstage?eccookie=&ecaction=bolprdit...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks Julia,

I'll order one from them.

The libra.bry was an excellent idea too. Strange I never thought of it. I suppose that living in a small town I never imagine there to be any great stock of English books available.

But I need a copy now to decide a.s.a.p. - however it would be worth sussing out.

Ok I'll keep you posted when my questions start pouring in.

Thanks folks,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Nice work, Julia!
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Good stuff!
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: And Amazon can only do it 4-6 weeks!
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: They say they can USUALLY deliver within 24-48 hrs. Stick to BOL UK as I think BOL FR is about to call it a day...
12 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book Request (Un Hiver a Majorque)


Explanation:
I had to find a translation that was long out of print and through an interlibrary search in the public library system I was able to obtain a copy fairly quickly. I don't know if this helps?

dorna
United States

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Berni!


Explanation:
I have it from the UCM library data base that the UAB library is connected to the Spanish interlibrary network; the Universidad de las Islas Baleares (URL below) has two copies of the Graves translation (logically). What I don't know is how fast you can expedite this through the UAB.


    Reference: http://www.uib.es/servei/biblioteca/cataleg/titol.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861