KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la vie de l'Eglise

English translation: Church life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la vie de l'Eglise
English translation:Church life
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

11:15 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la vie de l'Eglise
Je me suis sentie poussee par l'interet que je port a la vie de l'Eglise.

Would this be translated best as:
Church life
the life of the Church
the religious life
OR something else?
Thanks!
Church life
Explanation:
meaning involvement in the Church, as opposed to the life of the Church, which would be the duration of its existence.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, esp. also to Gemmstone's explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Church life
Marian Greenfield
4 +2the life of the church
Mats Wiman
4Church activities
Maya Jurt
4the religious lifeJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the life of the church


Explanation:
would I say


    French temp+CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemmstone: When I was a missionary in France, this is the translation we would use.
35 mins

agree  Kateabc: I am very active in my church and we do refer to the life of the church!
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the religious life


Explanation:
seems better to me, as might refer to different types of religion....


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Church life


Explanation:
meaning involvement in the Church, as opposed to the life of the Church, which would be the duration of its existence.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, esp. also to Gemmstone's explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemmstone: When I was a missionary in France, this is the translation we would use.
35 mins

agree  dmwray
37 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
94 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church activities


Explanation:
The Church itself has no life. It is the activities of the people making it come alive.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412