KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Etat de representation

English translation: graphic visualisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etat de representation
English translation:graphic visualisation

08:28 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Etat de representation
Railway carriages, rolling stock etc.
David Ward
status of representation (visualization status)
Explanation:
As in status of visualization (graphics). This is another guess, as Julia says, we don't have much to go on.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4state/physical stateHelen D. Elliot
4status of representation (visualization status)
Parrot
4levels of representation
jgal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levels of representation


Explanation:
without much context, it is difficult to give a very precise answer, so in future, please try to provide a whole sentence or paragraph, rather than just an abstract phrase...

I have found several examples of usage of the phrase in question (see below) and although they are not connected to rolling stock, if the sentence structure is similar, you may find a similar translation is appropriate.

In the cases shown below, I would translate 'état de représentation' as 'level(s) of representation' for a title, or 'how XXX is represented...' or something along those lines if it's part of something longer.

In any case, I hope it helps you reach a more satisfactory conclusion...

Julia

"Aux Pays-Bas, par exemple, l’indicateur agrégé AMOEBA (méthode générale d’évaluation écologique) est utilisée à l’échelle nationale. Il permet une illustration simultanée de l’état de représentation d’une trentaine d’espèces caractéristiques des principaux écosystèmes du pays. Une référence historique permet l’évaluation et il est également possible de faire apparaître des objectifs particuliers sur le graphique."



"L'état de représentation du Québec à l'étranger devrait également faire l'objet d'une analyse, qui serait facilité par l'existence de certaines études déjà effectuées à ce sujet. Cet état de la situation permettrait d'identifier les besoins nouveaux d'un Québec souverain de même que les États et les régions où devraient être établies de nouvelles ambassades ou consultats du Québec. L'impact financier et l'ouverture de telles représentations devrait également être évalué et des scénarios d'établisement être esquissés. "


    Reference: http://www.ifen.fr/pages/3nature.htm
    Reference: http://www.rocler.qc.ca/turp/avenir/Publications3.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status of representation (visualization status)


Explanation:
As in status of visualization (graphics). This is another guess, as Julia says, we don't have much to go on.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state/physical state


Explanation:
I agree with Julia and Cecilia that you have not given us much to go on.

In the absence of context, I would say that this is an assessment of the physical state of these items (i.e., an assessment of the shape they're in)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407