KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un chat

English translation: a cat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un chat
English translation:a cat
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:24 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: un chat
un chat
radina
a cat
Explanation:
Bonne chance !!!
Selected response from:

jenny11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a cat
jenny11
4"chat"
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cat


Explanation:
Bonne chance !!!

jenny11

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"chat"


Explanation:
I've also seen "chat" used in French as in "chatroom"

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34