KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Que va faire Maigret?

English translation: What is Maigret going to do (next)? / what will Maigret do?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Que va faire Maigret?
English translation:What is Maigret going to do (next)? / what will Maigret do?
Entered by: JH Trads

17:59 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Que va faire Maigret?
book of stories
L'Art de lire
dlclakel
What is Maigret going to do (next)? / what will Maigret do?
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What is Maigret going to do (next)? / what will Maigret do?JH Trads
4 +1Homework assignment?sktrans
5What is Maigret going to do?
Chrystal
4How to approach a Maigret novel
Yolanda Broad
4What will Maigret do?BernieM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is Maigret going to do (next)? / what will Maigret do?


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
3 mins
  -> thanks Julia

agree  Chiara Yates
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What will Maigret do?


Explanation:
A straightforward translation.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is Maigret going to do?


Explanation:
What is Maigret going to do?

9don't forget to give points if that helps you ) :-)

Chrystal

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Homework assignment?


Explanation:
And the 9 questions that follow?

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to approach a Maigret novel


Explanation:
Dear Mr/Ms dlclakel,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text, and even more so, a whole book (!) is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. In the case of your text, which really also requires the talents of a good copywriter, this would be especially important. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), go to the following URL:

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, "Search for pros" on the **lefthand** side of the main page of ProZ:
http://www.proz.com/

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language before making use of it.

4. The Maigret novels have all been translated into English. Your public library can no doubt supply you with a translation of the one you are working on for a lot less trouble than you have been going to, posting sentences from that book, one by one.

And, finally, may I make an observation: as a retired French professor who is very much still in touch with the profession at both the college and high school levels, I can assure you that your current approach to your assignment will not help you complete your course.

Here are a couple of tips for reading a book in a foreign language:

1. Look over the whole page. DON'T look anything up! This is so you can get a fuller picture of the text.

2. Now, from what you DID recognize on the page, write down a one-sentence summary (in English, if it will make you feel more comfortable). I think you will be surprised at how much you did understand without any further checking of the dictionary.

3. Go over the text again, this time paragraph by paragraph. What parts of the text that you didn't understand do you think are important enough to investigate further? Go over those parts again, look at the words surrounding the ones that you didn't understand, and use them to GUESS the meaning of the parts you don't get.

4. There are probably still a few things you just can't figure out, that you need to know if you are going to follow the rest of the story. Look those words up in the dictionary.

Et voilà! So much faster than typing in all those sentences, isn't it!?

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551