KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Elle re'pondait 'a son neveu qu'il n'avait qu''a prendre patience et attendre

English translation: How to approach a Maigret novel


19:33 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Elle re'pondait 'a son neveu qu'il n'avait qu''a prendre patience et attendre
book of stories
dlclakel
English translation:How to approach a Maigret novel
Explanation:
Dear Mr/Ms dlclakel,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text, and even more so, a whole book (!) is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. In the case of your text, which really also requires the talents of a good copywriter, this would be especially important. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), go to the following URL:

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, "Search for pros" on the **lefthand** side of the main page of ProZ:
http://www.proz.com/

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language before making use of it.

4. The Maigret novels have all been translated into English. Your public library can no doubt supply you with a translation of the one you are working on for a lot less trouble than you have been going to, posting sentences from that book, one by one.

And, finally, may I make an observation: as a retired French professor who is very much still in touch with the profession at both the college and high school levels, I can assure you that your current approach to your assignment will not help you complete your course.

Here are a couple of tips for reading a book in a foreign language:

1. Look over the whole page. DON'T look anything up! This is so you can get a fuller picture of the text.

2. Now, from what you DID recognize on the page, write down a one-sentence summary (in English, if it will make you feel more comfortable). I think you will be surprised at how much you did understand without any further checking of the dictionary.

3. Go over the text again, this time paragraph by paragraph. What parts of the text that you didn't understand do you think are important enough to investigate further? Go over those parts again, look at the words surrounding the ones that you didn't understand, and use them to GUESS the meaning of the parts you don't get.

4. There are probably still a few things you just can't figure out, that you need to know if you are going to follow the rest of the story. Look those words up in the dictionary.

Et voilà! So much faster than typing in all those sentences, isn't it!?

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4How to approach a Maigret novel
Yolanda Broad
4 -1She would reply to her nephew that he had only to muster patience and wait
Sylvia Valls


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
She would reply to her nephew that he had only to muster patience and wait


Explanation:
Plain French. Nothing to explain!

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: we don't use the word "muster" in this context."He should be patient and wait" is better.
5 hrs
  -> I agree. It sounds better...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How to approach a Maigret novel


Explanation:
Dear Mr/Ms dlclakel,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text, and even more so, a whole book (!) is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. In the case of your text, which really also requires the talents of a good copywriter, this would be especially important. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), go to the following URL:

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, "Search for pros" on the **lefthand** side of the main page of ProZ:
http://www.proz.com/

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language before making use of it.

4. The Maigret novels have all been translated into English. Your public library can no doubt supply you with a translation of the one you are working on for a lot less trouble than you have been going to, posting sentences from that book, one by one.

And, finally, may I make an observation: as a retired French professor who is very much still in touch with the profession at both the college and high school levels, I can assure you that your current approach to your assignment will not help you complete your course.

Here are a couple of tips for reading a book in a foreign language:

1. Look over the whole page. DON'T look anything up! This is so you can get a fuller picture of the text.

2. Now, from what you DID recognize on the page, write down a one-sentence summary (in English, if it will make you feel more comfortable). I think you will be surprised at how much you did understand without any further checking of the dictionary.

3. Go over the text again, this time paragraph by paragraph. What parts of the text that you didn't understand do you think are important enough to investigate further? Go over those parts again, look at the words surrounding the ones that you didn't understand, and use them to GUESS the meaning of the parts you don't get.

4. There are probably still a few things you just can't figure out, that you need to know if you are going to follow the rest of the story. Look those words up in the dictionary.

Et voilà! So much faster than typing in all those sentences, isn't it!?

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
21 mins

agree  Gilda Manara: perfect!
1 hr

agree  Parrot: You'll really find this much more fun than asking us!
6 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Great advice!
14 hrs