KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

basse danse

English translation: basse danse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:basse danse
English translation:basse danse
Entered by: Gilda Manara

21:55 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: basse danse
peter warlock's capriol
babyneew@aol.com
basse dance
Explanation:
usually these musical terms remain the same; hereafter an explanation of basse dance:

The Brussels ms. 9085 consists of two parts. The first six folios contain a theoretical treatise describing the structure of the `basse danse' as well as the dancing-steps used. The second part consists of 17 folios giving choreographies and music for 58 dances.

A search in english Google for basse dance gives 20.000 hits!
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basse dance
Gilda Manara
4correction
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basse dance


Explanation:
usually these musical terms remain the same; hereafter an explanation of basse dance:

The Brussels ms. 9085 consists of two parts. The first six folios contain a theoretical treatise describing the structure of the `basse danse' as well as the dancing-steps used. The second part consists of 17 folios giving choreographies and music for 58 dances.

A search in english Google for basse dance gives 20.000 hits!


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~vfack/ihdp/brussels.html
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: D'accord.
28 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
sorry - here above I should have written danse, not dance!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20