KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Jamais deux sans trois

English translation: Everything comes in threes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jamais deux sans trois
English translation:Everything comes in threes
Entered by: JH Trads

10:04 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Jamais deux sans trois
In a German book, actually...not versed in French myself. Something about not two without 3?
Martin Gibbs
United States
Never two without three
Explanation:
Literal translation

Maybe liek the English expression:

Where there's smoke there's fire??

Just trying to help!
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
What I thought...thanks for the clarification!

I like the "where there's smoke there's fire..."

I'll leave the French in and footnote it maybe. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Everything comes in threes
Mary Worby
2Never two without threedmwray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Never two without three


Explanation:
Literal translation

Maybe liek the English expression:

Where there's smoke there's fire??

Just trying to help!

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
What I thought...thanks for the clarification!

I like the "where there's smoke there's fire..."

I'll leave the French in and footnote it maybe. Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everything comes in threes


Explanation:
The French literally means 'never two without three', or 'if you get two, you get three', the above is a slightly looser translation. Might work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: seems the right phrase to me!
19 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: would "it never rains but it pours" do?
3 hrs
  -> Not bad at all!

agree  xxxninasc: the most idiomatic of the selections
5 hrs

neutral  patpending: is this "everything starts with an E" in French?
5 hrs
  -> Don't honestly know! I've not come across your expression )-: