KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

son but de faire

English translation: her aim of making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:son but de faire
English translation:her aim of making
Entered by: TransHispania

10:15 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: son but de faire
Pensez-vous que Mme de beaumont a realise son but de faire les jeunes...
jenny
Do you think that Mrs. de Beaumont has acheived her aim of making the youths "think, talk and act"?
Explanation:
Do you think that Mrs. de Beaumont has acheived her aim of making the youths "think, talk and act"?

I give you the complete translation of the sentence.

son but de faire=her aim of making
jeunes=youths
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
THanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has achieved her aim of making the young ones <<think, talk and act>>Paul Stevens
5has succeeded in her aimmckinnc
5Do you think that Mrs. de Beaumont has acheived her aim of making the youths "think, talk and act"?
TransHispania
5...think,talk and actPaul Stevens
4Acheived her goalDeborah James


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has achieved her aim of making the young ones <<think, talk and act>>


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  dmwray
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen D. Elliot: or depending on who the "jeunes" are, ... no article, young people, kids, today's youth, young adults...
51 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...think,talk and act


Explanation:
The above should appear between the < and >. For some reason, it didn't appear on my printed answer.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you think that Mrs. de Beaumont has acheived her aim of making the youths "think, talk and act"?


Explanation:
Do you think that Mrs. de Beaumont has acheived her aim of making the youths "think, talk and act"?

I give you the complete translation of the sentence.

son but de faire=her aim of making
jeunes=youths

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THanks!!!!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has succeeded in her aim


Explanation:
another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acheived her goal


Explanation:
The use of aim if fine- but goal or even
wish could be better ?

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36