KudoZ home » French to English » Automation & Robotics

baie robot

English translation: robot bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baie robot
English translation:robot bay
Entered by: George ABRAHAM

08:26 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: baie robot
More context
"Fournir le cable et les connecteurs de liaison entre le changeur et la baie robot."
George ABRAHAM
Romania
robot bay
Explanation:
* too easy?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4robot controller or control cabinet
Claire Bernard
3 +1robot bay
kashew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robot bay


Explanation:
* too easy?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you did encounter this term in English technical documents, this might be it. Otherwise, as you say, too easy...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Keep it simple, if you're using the word 'robot' in translation, which you may well want to do.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robot controller or control cabinet


Explanation:
baie is another term for control cabinet
check IRC5 control cabinet/baie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-19 16:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for "armoire de contrôle"

Claire Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apparently "robot controller" is the right term. More info, http://ceeindustrial.com/public/data/companyCatalogue1227275284.pdf, pag. 8