KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

habillage passage de roues

English translation: wheel arch trims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habillage passage de roues
English translation:wheel arch trims
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:28 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car accessories
French term or phrase: habillage passage de roues
This is an item on a list of car accessories. Unfortunately there's no other context.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Clare Macnamara
wheel arch trims
Explanation:
There are two types of wheel arch trims. One for the 14" Tristar and one for the 16" ... Tristar (14") wheel arch trims (left) and 16" wheel arch trims. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~pjlander/Flares.htm
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, that's perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wheel arch trimsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1wing linerChris Collins
3wheel housing covering
writeaway
3 -1inner wheel arch
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel housing covering


Explanation:
BMW E39 M5 Liner Install
... P/N 51 71 2 496 657 Left M5 liner - wheel housing covering; P/N 51 71 2 496
658 Right M5 liner - wheel housing covering ...
bmwdiy.info/m5-liners/

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wheel arch trims


Explanation:
There are two types of wheel arch trims. One for the 14" Tristar and one for the 16" ... Tristar (14") wheel arch trims (left) and 16" wheel arch trims. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~pjlander/Flares.htm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you, that's perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
16 mins

agree  xxxBourth
24 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing liner


Explanation:
That's what we used to call them. Removed and replaced hundreds of them when rustproofing cars back in the 70s. "Trim" always sounds like decoration to me.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: Sounds good to me, Chris
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inner wheel arch


Explanation:
I agree with the previous two submissions for passage de roue but habillage is not so clear. "Habillage" is generally used for the door trims. I don't think they are talking about the sound deadening material though because it is usually sprayed, not a part. The trim could be the edge trim around the arch and the covering could be above it. Here it could be the wheel arch itself which is called the inner wheel arch.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Collins: It sounds to me like the plastic panel that goes between the inner and outer wing and acts as a shield (or a mud trap if they don't fit properly!).
2 hrs