KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

joints d'étanchéité

English translation: seals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joints d'étanchéité
English translation:seals
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:25 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: joints d'étanchéité
Zones intérieures: zones situées à l’intérieur de l’habitacle ou du coffre par rapport aux joints d’étanchéité

OK, possible translations I've come up with are:
tightness joints (http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/SpinTes/html/SPI_J1.HT... but not a lot of other Google hits)
gaskets (quite a few Google hits for this but not sure this applies in this context)

I'm not sure I like "tightness joints", but is that in fact correct? Or is it too literal? Please let me know if I am at all on the right track, thanks!
gad
United States
seals
Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4seals
Mark Nathan
4 +1ThoughtsxxxBourth
3gasket
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joints d'étanchéité
seals


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee: I would think that gaskets are more for inside the engine
5 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: door and hood seals
9 hrs

agree  SusanMurray: It's seals; that's what we said in industry.
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joints d'étanchéité
gasket


Explanation:
I think it's as simple as that

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joints d'étanchéité
Thoughts


Explanation:
I cannot say I understand 100% what they mean by "à l’intérieur de l’habitacle ou du coffre par rapport aux joints d’étanchéité", but it appears logical to think they are referring to the seals around the edge of the boot/trunk/door space (but how could any part of the "habitacle" or "coffre" be "à l'extérieur" "par rapport aux joints ..."????). These are, properly, gaskets, being preformed seals, but are probably often simply referred to as "seals", "sealing strips", and the like.

However, given that I don't understand what they are getting out (is it a simple matter of redundance, or do they intend something else?), I cannot exclude "seal" or "mastic", referring to a gun-applied sealant, such as might be found in the joins between body parts, etc.

Bref, we/I need more context to determine whether we are talking about internal spaces of the vehicle relative to the outside, or about internal spaces relative to other internal spaces, e.g. the "habitacle" and the "coffre", each regarded as being "extérieur" to the other ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think it's just redundancy Alex --- aren't they simply saying that 'inside' is defined as 'within the seals' (presumably there are certain areas, like the boot rim, which is inside as far as the externam body surface is concerned, but outside the seals.
8 hrs