KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gamme de simulation

English translation: method of simulating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gamme de simulation
English translation:method of simulating
Entered by: gad

01:36 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: gamme de simulation
PROCESSUS DE REVETEMENT - GAMME DE SIMULATION DU VIEILLISSEMENT SUR PARCS DE STOCKAGE POUR ESSAIS EN LABORATOIRE

The above is the title of a document, listed in a table under the "Documents de Reference" section (along with about 40 other document titles) (that section lists the documents referenced in the rest of the document I am translating).
gad
United States
operations to simulate / method of simulating
Explanation:
...ageing on vehicle stocks for laboratory testing.

Normally, I'd translate "gamme" by "process" or "process sheet" in such contexts, but there's obviously a need to avoid repetition with "processus de revêtement -> coating process(es)" here.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simulation range
SusanMurray
4simulation processKalyani Menon
4operations to simulate / method of simulating
David Goward
4simulationsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulations


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations to simulate / method of simulating


Explanation:
...ageing on vehicle stocks for laboratory testing.

Normally, I'd translate "gamme" by "process" or "process sheet" in such contexts, but there's obviously a need to avoid repetition with "processus de revêtement -> coating process(es)" here.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Merci:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulation process


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simulation range


Explanation:
"simulation range" for the aging ....

I often find that gamme is translated as range (context permitting)
Checked "simulation range" out on Google and got lots of hits covering a wide variety of topics.

Good luck

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr