KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

angle de mesure 20°

English translation: 20° angle of measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle de mesure 20°
English translation:20° angle of measurement
Entered by: Michele Fauble

05:01 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: angle de mesure 20°
The following is an entry in a chart, this document is about automotive paints

Variation de brillant (angle de mesure 20°)

To give you a little more context, this chart is entitled Vieillissement Climatique, and then there are a couple subsections: "Peintures de finition brillantes avec vernis" and "Peintures de finition brillantes sans vernis". The other items in the chart are numbers and abbreviations. I know "Variation de brillant", but I'm a bit stumped on "angle de mesure 20°". Does this simply mean it's a 20° angle?
gad
United States
angle of measurement 20°
Explanation:
... as high as 20, and for fluorescent materials it may be as high as 30. ... Gloss is measured in gloss units, which use the angle of measurement and the ...
www.xrite.com/support_glossary.aspx

Available in single, dual and triple angle models; Angle of measurement chosen is ... NG20, Single, 20º, High gloss paint (cars), plastics, varnish & polish ...
www.calright.com/pd_456.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-20 05:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gloss is measured in gloss units, which use the angle of measurement and the gloss value (e.g. 60 gloss = 29.8). A 60 geometry is recommended by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) D523 standard for the general evaluation of gloss.
www.xrite.com/support_glossary.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-20 06:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gloss (ASTM D 523) - surface reflection of directed light, measured in units; the most common angle of measurement is 60°; a 20° angle should also be ...
www.rohmhaas.com/powdercoatings/tech/glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-20 06:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sharpness with which outlines are reflected by the surface gloss of an ...for an otherwise matte specimen; the usual angle of measurement is 85°. ...
www.khslight.com/en/04_glossar.html

A gloss finish, for example, can be shiny and highly reflective, while a matte ... and the angle of measurement can be 90 to 180 degrees from the surface. ...
www.coastlabel.com/cs_glossary.html

...angle of measurement, 5° steps, swivelling 360°. ... manufactured from chrome vanadium steel, polished and high gloss. chromed. ...
www.rothenberger.cz/cz/img/kat/04_rucni_naradi_En.pdf

...gloss reflective finish. ... and the angle of measurement can be 90 to 180 degrees from the surface. ...
www.wholesalelabels.com/labelprintingglossaryall.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This field includes measurements taken with a glossmeter, namely HunterLab D48-7 using a 60-degree angle of measurement. Owing to the size of the prints ...
www.ischool.utexas.edu/ ~lstreus/ipi/Field%20Definitions.doc
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Merci:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +220° measurement angle
Carmen Schultz
4 +1angle of measurement 20°Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angle de mesure 20°
20° measurement angle


Explanation:





Consulted EURODICAUTOM
TERM mesure d'angles adjacents

Reference Dictionnaire technique-Termes appartenant à l'ensemble des travaux géodésiques,topographiques et cartographiques en Allemagne,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.3,Triangulation et nivellement



(1)
TERM measurement of adjacent angles

Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.3,National Surveying



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-20 05:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The above example from EURODICAUTOM is not necessarily referring to the same subject matter (automotive) but common sense also dictates the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-20 07:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: measurement angle and angle of measurement have the same meaning--they are just two different ways of saying the same thing

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn McFarland
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: I would express it as 'measurement angle 20°', but that's just personal preference.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty!

neutral  writeaway: "measurement angle of " seems to be the most idiomatic formula/really don't think that applies here
6 hrs
  -> it depends on the audience-- UK and US even do dates differently!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle de mesure 20°
angle of measurement 20°


Explanation:
... as high as 20, and for fluorescent materials it may be as high as 30. ... Gloss is measured in gloss units, which use the angle of measurement and the ...
www.xrite.com/support_glossary.aspx

Available in single, dual and triple angle models; Angle of measurement chosen is ... NG20, Single, 20º, High gloss paint (cars), plastics, varnish & polish ...
www.calright.com/pd_456.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-20 05:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gloss is measured in gloss units, which use the angle of measurement and the gloss value (e.g. 60 gloss = 29.8). A 60 geometry is recommended by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) D523 standard for the general evaluation of gloss.
www.xrite.com/support_glossary.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-20 06:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gloss (ASTM D 523) - surface reflection of directed light, measured in units; the most common angle of measurement is 60°; a 20° angle should also be ...
www.rohmhaas.com/powdercoatings/tech/glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-20 06:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sharpness with which outlines are reflected by the surface gloss of an ...for an otherwise matte specimen; the usual angle of measurement is 85°. ...
www.khslight.com/en/04_glossar.html

A gloss finish, for example, can be shiny and highly reflective, while a matte ... and the angle of measurement can be 90 to 180 degrees from the surface. ...
www.coastlabel.com/cs_glossary.html

...angle of measurement, 5° steps, swivelling 360°. ... manufactured from chrome vanadium steel, polished and high gloss. chromed. ...
www.rothenberger.cz/cz/img/kat/04_rucni_naradi_En.pdf

...gloss reflective finish. ... and the angle of measurement can be 90 to 180 degrees from the surface. ...
www.wholesalelabels.com/labelprintingglossaryall.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This field includes measurements taken with a glossmeter, namely HunterLab D48-7 using a 60-degree angle of measurement. Owing to the size of the prints ...
www.ischool.utexas.edu/ ~lstreus/ipi/Field%20Definitions.doc

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although in the actual text given, I'd prefer to make it simply 'measurement angle 20°' // Yes, I agree, but used in brackets like that, it's neater, and less 'French'! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, 'measurement angle' and 'angle of measurement' are both acceptable, but 'angle of measurement' does seem to be extremely common in the context of paint gloss measurement.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f