KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Type châssis : Cabine Court

English translation: Chassis type: cab, short wheelbase


19:58 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Type châssis : Cabine Court
This sentence is part of the specifications of a motorhome.
Does "Court" refers to the chassis ? I don't know how to translate "Cabine court". Could you help me ?
caro44
English translation:Chassis type: cab, short wheelbase
Explanation:
Well, assuming that the comma is what is missing (sense-wise, at least!), I guess this is what it must mean.

By 'cab', I think they just mean that it HAS a cab; some motorhomes are built on a chassis that comes complete with a separate cab that still looks like a classic Ford Transit or whatever, and then a custom-built body added on; this would be a 'cab' type. Other types have a more sleek, all-in-one body, with no distinctly identifiable cab.

If we take the 'court' as referring to 'châssis', then I think the standard term would be 'short-wheelbase' --- it certainly used to apply to things like Transit chassis!

I think this is the more logical interpretation, inasmuch as motorhomes don't usually (to my knowledge) have 'short' or 'long' cabs (unlike some pickups or 4x4s, for example, which may have 2 or 4 seats...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-26 18:58:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it sounds as if the floor is loong, ergo the cab must be short!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think I would have chosen this solution. Thanks Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1car frame type : short cabin
Philippe Maillard
3 +1Other possibilityxxxBourth
1 +2Chassis type: cab, short wheelbase
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type châssis : Cabine Court
car frame type : short cabin


Explanation:
Ne signifie-t-il pas "modèle de cabine : court" par rapport au modèle "long" ?
Une suggestion.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you ! Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type châssis : Cabine Court
Other possibility


Explanation:
I am assuming this motor home is not designed from scratch, but uses components, and notably the chassis of at least one other vehicle.

Might it be possible that the chassis used is that of a vehicle, like a light truck, a pickup, a 4x4, that is available in a "long cab" version, i.e. with seating for 4/6 instead of just 2/3. IOW, "cabine court(e)" refers to the chassis of the vehicle for which it was originally designed, in its short version, not (diectly) to the chassis of the motorhome itself?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly another interpretation that hadn't occurred to me. I think Asker is really going to have to check with client on this one...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Type châssis : Cabine Court
Chassis type: cab, short wheelbase


Explanation:
Well, assuming that the comma is what is missing (sense-wise, at least!), I guess this is what it must mean.

By 'cab', I think they just mean that it HAS a cab; some motorhomes are built on a chassis that comes complete with a separate cab that still looks like a classic Ford Transit or whatever, and then a custom-built body added on; this would be a 'cab' type. Other types have a more sleek, all-in-one body, with no distinctly identifiable cab.

If we take the 'court' as referring to 'châssis', then I think the standard term would be 'short-wheelbase' --- it certainly used to apply to things like Transit chassis!

I think this is the more logical interpretation, inasmuch as motorhomes don't usually (to my knowledge) have 'short' or 'long' cabs (unlike some pickups or 4x4s, for example, which may have 2 or 4 seats...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-26 18:58:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it sounds as if the floor is loong, ergo the cab must be short!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
I think I would have chosen this solution. Thanks Dusty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: logical
1 hr
  -> Merci, Doc !

agree  Nick Lingris
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!