KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

masse de l'étincelle

English translation: spark short-circuited to ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Passage à la masse de l'étincelle
English translation:spark short-circuited to ground
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

07:53 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: masse de l'étincelle
The term is from a vehicle fault-finding guide. 'Passage à la masse de l'étincelle' is cited as the possible cause of an engine running on 3 cylinders and lacking power. Can anyone help?

Zaltys.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
spark short-circuited to ground
Explanation:
A likely cause for a cylinder not firing!
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spark short-circuited to groundIan Ferguson
5 -1earthing of the spark
Tony M
4 -2"Spark plug high voltage supply shorten to ground"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
2The voltage bleeding off to ground instead of making the sparkEmmyNicole


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spark short-circuited to ground


Explanation:
A likely cause for a cylinder not firing!

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Well-phrased
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: ...but see my further suggestion too VVV
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The voltage bleeding off to ground instead of making the spark


Explanation:
I got this from a spark plug Web site. I'm not sure if this is it, but it could be helpful:

"Driving with a single fouled spark plug is like riding a horse with a broken leg, killing up to 25 percent of a four cylinder engine’s power output. ...

Plug fouling can occur if fuel or oil deposits build up on the plug’s electrodes. The ceramic insulator around the center electrode prevents voltage from finding a shortcut to the steel plug shell and ground. Deposits here may form a conductive path for the voltage to bleed off to ground, preventing it from jumping the gap and making a spark. Deposits around the outer ground electrode or between the electrodes may form a barrier or bridge that also prevents a spark from occurring."



    Reference: http://www.babcox.com/editorial/cm/cm59910.htm
EmmyNicole
France

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
earthing of the spark


Explanation:
More simply...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: If the line is grounded, no spark will be generated.
16 hrs
  -> TRUE --- but that's exactly the way we express it, nonetheless! 'earthing before the spark can take place'

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"Spark plug high voltage supply shorten to ground"


Explanation:
Yan and Nicole are right. I just propose this technical and more descriptive alternative.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Didier, but we can't say 'shorten' --- maybe 'shorting'?
1 hr
  -> Try google, and see by yourself that many tec site with high reputation use "shorten to ground". Sorry.

disagree  Heathcliff: Dusty's right. The three(!) Google hits all lead to the same paper, where "shorten to ground" is obviously a typo.
2 days 17 hrs