KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scratch

English translation: Velcro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scratch
English translation:Velcro
Entered by: Zaltys

07:07 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: scratch
From a vehicle fault finding manual (again). The whole sentence is 'Agrapher la partie supérieure du scratch non visible de la "sur-protection" à la gaine'. It's something to do with fixing a seat belt protective cover with faulty stitching. Any ideas on how to translate "sur-protection" would also be welcome.

Thanks,

Zaltys.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
'Velcro' (R)
Explanation:
'scratch' usualy refers to the properietary product 'Velcro' -- if really you must avoid the brand-name, then I can only suggest something inelegant like 'hook-and-loop fastener'

As for 'sur-protection', it sounds to me like double-protection -- an extra sleeve protecting part of the basic protection, at a point of high wear, perhaps?

HTH !
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'Velcro' (R)
Tony M
4velcro
irat56
4 -1égratinure (mark), éraflure (paint), rayure (gla, metal)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
égratinure (mark), éraflure (paint), rayure (gla, metal)


Explanation:
That is what it means in French and I think you should just leave the word "scratch" in your text.

"Sur-protecxtion": You don't mena over-protection, but something covered with a protection over it.

I would you "cover" if it fits the context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Please see my suggestion below
25 mins
  -> Sorry, that went off without corrections!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Velcro' (R)


Explanation:
'scratch' usualy refers to the properietary product 'Velcro' -- if really you must avoid the brand-name, then I can only suggest something inelegant like 'hook-and-loop fastener'

As for 'sur-protection', it sounds to me like double-protection -- an extra sleeve protecting part of the basic protection, at a point of high wear, perhaps?

HTH !

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Pour "surprotection", je verrais plutôt un mot formé avec "over" (overwrap, ou overwebbing s'il s'agit d'une sangle)
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velcro


Explanation:
Nom propre devenu nom commun pour des attaches invisibles et détachables sans problèmes

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench