KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rondelle crabot

English translation: washer/circlip/bolt for direct-drive dog clutch


02:59 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: rondelle crabot
From a vehicle fault finding manual. The 'rondelle crabot' is located on an idle gear.
Any ideas?
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:washer/circlip/bolt for direct-drive dog clutch
Explanation:
Harrap's Standard French Dictionary gives "crabot">see "clabot":direct-drive dog clutch.
Collins-Robert gives rondelle as washer, but boulon (bolt) is also mentioned.In Google there is a mention of "la rondelle magistralement énorme" in a description of a 2CV.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2washer/circlip/bolt for direct-drive dog clutchRobin Salmon
4thrust clutch ring
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3jaw couplingIan Ferguson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust clutch ring


Explanation:
Perhaps ??

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jaw coupling


Explanation:
or dog clutch perhaps?

Eurodicautom gives the following for "crabot", but in the context of mining:

French Term crabot;
embrayage à mâchoires
Reference inichar mech
English Term jaw coupling
Reference inichar mech


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washer/circlip/bolt for direct-drive dog clutch


Explanation:
Harrap's Standard French Dictionary gives "crabot">see "clabot":direct-drive dog clutch.
Collins-Robert gives rondelle as washer, but boulon (bolt) is also mentioned.In Google there is a mention of "la rondelle magistralement énorme" in a description of a 2CV.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I hadn't noticed the crabot/clabot connection. I think we're on the right track with dog clutches, though.
4 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1789 days