KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prétensionneur de type ventral

English translation: lap-belt pretensioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prétensionneur de type ventral
English translation:lap-belt pretensioner
Entered by: Zaltys

03:00 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: prétensionneur de type ventral
This is from some kind of car manual. It refers to a seat belt pretensioner, but how should I translate 'de type ventral'? Something to do with a lap belt, I think, but I don't know what the correct phrase is.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
lap belt pretensioner
Explanation:
I believe 'lap' is the usual term for 'ventral' in seat belts.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you - this is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prétendeur de ceinture de sécurité de type abdominal/ventralBOB DE DENUS
4waist pretensioner
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3lap belt pretensionerDavid Sirett


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prétendeur de ceinture de sécurité de type abdominal/ventral


Explanation:
prétendeur de ceinture de sécurité
see GDT under pretesentioner it will also bring to your attention that "Pretensionneur" is not to be use in french as it is an "Anglocisme"
However you can use either ventral or abdominal.
Personnally I would go for " Abdominal"
The french usually refer to Abdominal rather than than to the ventral... which sounds on the disgusting side of things.

See for yourself in GDT under " Pretensioner.../automobile.."

good luck.

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waist pretensioner


Explanation:
...exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lap belt pretensioner


Explanation:
I believe 'lap' is the usual term for 'ventral' in seat belts.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you - this is exactly what I was looking for.