KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

déchet migrant

English translation: loose (waste) matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déchet migrant
English translation:loose (waste) matter
Entered by: gad

16:52 Dec 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / test procedure
French term or phrase: déchet migrant
L’extraction des obturateurs n’engendre aucune bavure, déformation, résidu matière ou déchet migrant susceptible de perturber l’action de montage des commandes secondaires.
gad
United States
loose (waste) matter
Explanation:
Though I realize this may cause a conflict with "résidu matière". I don't think the notion of "waste" is really vital, and is more "specific" in English, I feel, than "déchets" is in French, but it could be introduced (and "diluted") as "waste matter".

On the other hand, engines may be damaged by the ingestion of debris or other loose matter. This leads to foreign object damage (FOD)-a likely occurrence in ...
www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/ airchronicles/apj/4sum91.html

the valve spends most of its time while the engine is running. ... however, whatever you test must be clean - otherwise loose matter can cause damage to the ...
www.autospeed.com.au/A_1591/page1.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loose (waste) matterxxxBourth
4movable/migratory scrap/waste
Adsion
4loose material
bigedsenior
3migrating debrisxxxdf49f
2 +1mobile waste?
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déchet migrant
mobile waste?


Explanation:
Or, more poetically, 'wandering waste'? Isn't it just referring to waste products that might get where they're not supposed to be?

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think I prefer vagabond waste if a poetic term is needed ;-) /or upwardly mobile waste if it's good stuff
1 hr
  -> How about itinerant waste? Or rambling? Which is what I seem to be doing, as usual!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
déchet migrant
loose (waste) matter


Explanation:
Though I realize this may cause a conflict with "résidu matière". I don't think the notion of "waste" is really vital, and is more "specific" in English, I feel, than "déchets" is in French, but it could be introduced (and "diluted") as "waste matter".

On the other hand, engines may be damaged by the ingestion of debris or other loose matter. This leads to foreign object damage (FOD)-a likely occurrence in ...
www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/ airchronicles/apj/4sum91.html

the valve spends most of its time while the engine is running. ... however, whatever you test must be clean - otherwise loose matter can cause damage to the ...
www.autospeed.com.au/A_1591/page1.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: seems reasonable and may as well agree since I've been thanked for it :-)
49 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds like paper with diarrhoea but otherwise am sure you know.... ;-)
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: loose debris?// oooh touchy! at least I didn't call you migrant garbage, lol!
2 hrs
  -> I'll have you know I'm neither loose nor debris, you, you, you, ..... woman, you!

agree  xxxMikaele
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déchet migrant
loose material


Explanation:
+

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déchet migrant
movable/migratory scrap/waste


Explanation:
What it is referred to is clearly the scraps or wastes that are from outside and can be moved or floating...So my intepretation is put as titled...hope there come soon another person with better wordings

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déchet migrant
migrating debris


Explanation:
Machinery Lubrication Magazine - lubricants, oil, maintenance - [ Traduire cette page ]
This concern is reduced if the magnetic separator is located on a drain line or
if a conventional filter is positioned downstream to trap migrating debris. ...
www.machinerylubrication.com/ article_detail.asp?articleid=794 - 86k - En cache - Pages similaires

http://www.machinerylubrication.com/article_detail.asp?artic...

http://www.rhinoed.com/global.htm


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench